KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

состоит минимум из трех и максимум из шести членов

English translation: consists of from three to six members


22:01 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: состоит минимум из трех и максимум из шести членов
Наблюдательный совет состоит минимум из трех и максимум из шести членов
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:consists of from three to six members
Explanation:
This avoids having to mention "minimum" and "maximum"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consists of from three to six members
GaryG
5 +1consists of no less than three and no more than six members
Angelina Alexandrova
4shall consist of three to six members
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consists of from three to six members


Explanation:
This avoids having to mention "minimum" and "maximum"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: consists of three to six (without "from")
6 mins
  -> I have to admit that according to Google your version is a much more common wording

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: with "from" is absolutely fine
38 mins

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 hrs

agree  Orest Putsentela
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consists of no less than three and no more than six members


Explanation:
or : consists of min. 3 and max. 6 - the first sounds more English to me though :)

Angelina Alexandrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: They're all OK but this sounds more legalese as in the original!
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall consist of three to six members


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71