KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

доверить свое представительство

English translation: may re-assign the representation right


06:36 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: доверить свое представительство
Каждый член Наблюдательного совета может в письменной форме доверить на одно заседание свое представительство другому члену Наблюдательного совета; замещаемый член Наблюдательного совета не учитывается при определении кворума.

each member of the Supervisory Board may delegate in writing his [representation authority?] to other member of the Supervisory Board...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:may re-assign the representation right
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-04 06:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representation right/powers/authority
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Леван!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appoint ... as a proxy (to attend..)Arkadi Burkov
5 +1may re-assign the representation right
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may re-assign the representation right


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-04 06:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representation right/powers/authority

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Спасибо, Леван!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Близко к тому, что я бы выбрал, но бы написал "delegate"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: representation right/powers/authority
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appoint ... as a proxy (to attend..)


Explanation:
the Executive, may appoint a member of their Branch as a proxy to attend an Executive Board. meeting as the Branch President
www.cssnz.org/RulesoftheCSSNZ.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="as a proxy to attend"&...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Silvia Casale: it sounds like more official English
40 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  cheeter
5 days
  ->  Спасибо!