KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

наследники первой очереди

English translation: primary beneficiaries


18:05 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение по иску
Russian term or phrase: наследники первой очереди
наследники по закону призываются к наследованию в порядке очередности, а ***наследниками первой очереди*** являются дети, супруг и родители.
julls
United States
English translation:primary beneficiaries
Explanation:
heir apparent is a term reserved for monarchy / nobility titles (these days)
devisee is apparently reserved for those ingeriting real estate only:

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/132AE03E-74A2-4CCF-9...

I think "beneficiary" is the more general term:

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/3E40529F-C54B-4E5F-A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-07 18:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies, it seems "beneficiaries" are those designated by a will; a person who receives property after a relative's death by laws of descent and distributioni is a "successor"

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=2054&bold=||||
Selected response from:

Sergey Levchin
Grading comment
yes, this is the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary beneficiariesSergey Levchin
5First Category Heirs
Vladimir Baranich
4 +1first devisees, heirs apparent
Yuri Smirnov
4heirs (successors) of the first rank
Сергей Лузан
3apparent heirsxxxPristav
3first-order heir
Alexander Alexandrov
3heirs of the first priorityArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first devisees, heirs apparent


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-07 18:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Wills: Construction and Interpretation: HeirsIn the principal case the probable intent of the testator was to give the first devisees a life tenancy with a contingent remainder over to their children. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(192404)22%3A6%3C622%3AWCAIH%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1 - Падобныя старонкі

JSTOR: Implication of Cross Limitations from a Gift overJustice Story held that cross-remainders in tail were to be implied be- tween the first devisees. This construction was in apparent accord with the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0749-9833(191102)59%3A5%3C335%3AIOCLFA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Падобныя старонкі
[ Яшчэ вынікі з links.jstor.org ]

[PDF] 17. Land and Property Taxes in RussiaФармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML версія
85000 (USD 2900) are taxed from 5-15 percent for the first devisees, 10-30 percent for the. 8. An authorized agent of the State Committee of the Russian ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/decentralization/June2003Seminar/Russia.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-07 18:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heir apparent - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThis article is concerned primarily with heirs apparent in a hereditary system regulated by laws of primogeniture; it does not consider cases where a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heir_apparent - 41k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Category:Heirs apparent - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[+] Current heirs apparent. H. [+] Heirs apparent who never acceded ... Pages in category "Heirs apparent". There is one page in this section of this ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Heirs_apparent - 15k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі
[ Яшчэ вынікі з en.wikipedia.org ]

Amazon.com: Heirs Apparent: Solving the Vice Presidential Dilemma ...Amazon.com: Heirs Apparent: Solving the Vice Presidential Dilemma (Praeger Series in Presidential Studies): Books: Vance R. Kincade by Vance R. Kincade.
www.amazon.com/Heirs-Apparent-Solving-Presidential-Dilemma/... - 133k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: With apparent. А моем полуварианте слорварь переставляет слова местами...
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Category Heirs


Explanation:
Article 1142. First Category Heirs

1. Legal heirs of the first category are the children, spouse and parents of the testator.
2. The testator's grandchildren and their issue shall inherit by right of representation.


    Reference: http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartIII/SectionV/Subsectio...
Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirs (successors) of the first rank


Explanation:
JSTOR: Marriage and Kindred Subjects in England, Singapore and China Among successors of the first rank, the person nearest in degree of relationship comes first as successor 108 (e.g. a daughter comes before a grand- son). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1479-5949(1949)3%3A31%3A3%2F4%3C25%3AMAKSIE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B

Additional amendments to the Civil Code - Legislationline - free ..."When there are no other heirs of the first rank besides the spouse, those of the succeeding rank contemplated in article 363 of this Code are called to ...
www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=2&lid=3630&less... - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

[PDF] INHERITANCE BY DAUGHTERS IN THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST*Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
acquire the rights of heirs of the first rank on the express condi-. tion that there was no male descendant in the family. ...
jss.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/25/1/22.pdf - Похожие страницы

Hittite Online: Lesson 6When Muwattallis, the brother of Hattusilis, died, he apparently left no male heirs of the "first rank" (sons of his primary wife). ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/lrc/eieol/hitol-6-X.html



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary beneficiaries


Explanation:
heir apparent is a term reserved for monarchy / nobility titles (these days)
devisee is apparently reserved for those ingeriting real estate only:

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/132AE03E-74A2-4CCF-9...

I think "beneficiary" is the more general term:

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/3E40529F-C54B-4E5F-A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-07 18:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies, it seems "beneficiaries" are those designated by a will; a person who receives property after a relative's death by laws of descent and distributioni is a "successor"

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=2054&bold=||||

Sergey Levchin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes, this is the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: beneficiaries can also be designated by an insurance policy or possibly by otehr documents such as those creating a trust.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Porter: I think it works in this case too.
2 hrs

agree  Gennady Lapardin: !!!
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-order heir


Explanation:
PDF] WOMEN IN PERSONAL STATUS LAWS:Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
by a ***first order heir***, then the brother and the sister each take a sixth of the inheritance, without. difference of sex between both regardless of the rule ...
portal.unesco.org/shs/en/file_download.php/273076fe9922d6d33343dba2c06a3edeWomen_in_Personal_Status_Laws.pdf


Кроме того, Lingvo дает:
наследник последней очереди last-resort heir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 19:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juridica- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The placement of the spouse among successors changed – while the spouse was formerly a first order successor, he or she now succeeds together with all other ...
www.juridica.ee/international_en.php?document=en/internatio...


Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heirs of the first priority


Explanation:
The Estate Administration Act establishes the priority of relatives' rights to inherit and thus to administer the estate. Spouses and common law spouses (including common law spouses of the same gender) have first priority, followed by children, grandchildren (or guardians on their behalves), and parents.
http://www.trustee.bc.ca/faq/faq_estates.html

In British Columbia, the person with the first priority is the spouse or common law spouse
http://www.taxtips.ca/wills_&_estate_tax.htm

Heirs of the First Priority (название главы в оглавлении)
http://www.ecampus.com/book/0765610566




Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparent heirs


Explanation:
Eng-Rus Comprehensive Law Dictionary

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4