KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

призываться к наследованию

English translation: called upon to inherit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:призываться к наследованию
English translation:called upon to inherit
Entered by: Vladimir Baranich

18:06 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение по иску
Russian term or phrase: призываться к наследованию
наследники по закону ***призываются к наследованию*** в порядке очередности, а наследниками первой очереди являются дети, супруг и родители.
julls
United States
called upon to inherit
Explanation:
Article 1116. Persons Who Can Be Called Upon to Inherit

1. Those left alive as of the date of opening of the inheritance and also persons conceived during the lifetime of the deceased and born after the opening of the inheritance can be called upon to inherit. In the case of succession by will the legal entities specified in the will and existing as of the date of opening of the inheritance can also be called upon to inherit.
2. In the case of succession by will the Russian Federation, Russian regions, municipal entities, foreign states and international organisations can be called upon to inherit, and in the case of succession by operation of law, the Russian Federation in compliance with Article 1151 of the present Code.

http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartIII/SectionV/Subsectio...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3called upon to inherit
Vladimir Baranich
3are called for inheritance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are called for inheritance


Explanation:
also - 'called for succession/ heritage / '
[PDF] Ligji per trashegimine-anglishtФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
heirs when they are called for inheritance according to their rank. The compulsory and the available part (share) of the hereditary property. Article 31. ...
www.unmikonline.org/regulations/2005/RE2005_07_ALE2004_26.p...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_st=y&safe=off&output=i...
Communist approach to inheritance comes to naughtThere has been defined at least 7 grades of heirs at law. ... dependants of the testator inherit with successors of the group called for succession. ...
old.balfort.com/news/inheritance.shtml


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
called upon to inherit


Explanation:
Article 1116. Persons Who Can Be Called Upon to Inherit

1. Those left alive as of the date of opening of the inheritance and also persons conceived during the lifetime of the deceased and born after the opening of the inheritance can be called upon to inherit. In the case of succession by will the legal entities specified in the will and existing as of the date of opening of the inheritance can also be called upon to inherit.
2. In the case of succession by will the Russian Federation, Russian regions, municipal entities, foreign states and international organisations can be called upon to inherit, and in the case of succession by operation of law, the Russian Federation in compliance with Article 1151 of the present Code.

http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartIII/SectionV/Subsectio...


    Reference: http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartIII/SectionV/Subsectio...
Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Gennady Lapardin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gennady!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena!