KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

наличие вины

English translation: liable....without fault


20:22 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение по иску
Russian term or phrase: наличие вины
Поскольку в данном случае гибель П.Ю.И. и П.В.Н. произошла в момент осуществления воздушной перевозки, то в данном случае на ФГУП «ГТК «Россия» (правопреемник ФГУАП «Пулково»), как на владельце источника повышенной опасности, лежит обязанность по компенсации морального вреда ***без наличия вины***.
julls
United States
English translation:liable....without fault
Explanation:
Held: The Act imposes liability without fault upon the employer in accordance with traditional agency principles, i.e., it normally imposes vicarious liability upon the corporation but not upon its officers or owners. Pp. 4-11.

Admiralty. Seamen. Shipowner Held Liable without Fault for Personal Injuries of Longshoreman Incurred on Board Vessel
Harvard Law Review, Vol. 59, No. 1 (Nov., 1945), pp. 127-128
doi:10.2307/1335508
This article consists of 2 page(s).

Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5liable....without fault
Kurt Porter
4 +1strict liability
John Farebrother
4 +1no-fault liabilityIliya Gontmakher
4без наличия вины - without being deemed guilty
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liable....without fault


Explanation:
Held: The Act imposes liability without fault upon the employer in accordance with traditional agency principles, i.e., it normally imposes vicarious liability upon the corporation but not upon its officers or owners. Pp. 4-11.

Admiralty. Seamen. Shipowner Held Liable without Fault for Personal Injuries of Longshoreman Incurred on Board Vessel
Harvard Law Review, Vol. 59, No. 1 (Nov., 1945), pp. 127-128
doi:10.2307/1335508
This article consists of 2 page(s).



Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
12 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Сергей Лузан: That's namely implied & meant as far as I can judge havingread the source.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Gennady Lapardin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gennady.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без наличия вины - without being deemed guilty


Explanation:
[PDF]
ALTERNATIVE TRANSPORTATION CORRIDOR LEASE AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
compensation program for MUNICIPAL workers funded by the .... those claiming through or under it and remove their effects without being deemed guilty ...

www.mapc.org/transportation/trans_alternatives/Bike_plan_PD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 21:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts - NC-Wilmington-5051 New Centre Drive Lease ...

... then notwithstanding such damage, Tenant shall be liable for the rent, .... without being deemed guilty in any manner of trespass, without becoming ...

http://contracts.onecle.com/aaipharma/new-centre.lease.1994.... -

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict liability


Explanation:
...are strictly liable for...
ie liability is presumed, there is no need for guilt to be proved

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: в российском праве есть понятие "безвиновной ответственности".
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-fault liability


Explanation:
This term is used when there is liability to pay compensation for injury without a finding of negligence on behalf of the person liable.

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
2 hrs