KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

служебное жилье

English translation: employer-rented housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:служебное жилье
English translation:employer-rented housing
Entered by: Trufev

22:03 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение по иску
Russian term or phrase: служебное жилье
В судебном заседании истцы пояснили, что с дочерью, зятем и внукам были очень близкие доверительные отношения, несмотря на то, что они проживали раздельно, но они еженедельно бывали у дочери и принимали участие в воспитании внука, кроме того, принимали активное участие в обеспечении дочери и зятя ***служебным жильем***.
julls
United States
employer-rented housing
Explanation:
http://www.koyoele.co.jp/english/recruit/new.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-08 06:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employer-provided housing is as well acceptable.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
i chose "employer-provided". thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employer-furnished housing
Anton Konashenok
4 +2employer-rented housing
Trufev
4 +1employee residence
erika rubinstein
4job-related housing
koundelev
3official housing
GaryG
3corporation-owned dwelling
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official housing


Explanation:
It's hard to be sure without the legal context. Is this about misuse of one's official position?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, no misuse, just a statement to show how involved the parents had been with their daughter's family.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employer-furnished housing


Explanation:
In Russia, it is customary for certain professions (e.g. yardkeeper) to be provided with housing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-07 22:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the have induced THEIR OWN employer to provide an apartment to their daughter instead of themselves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-07 22:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hypothesis: sometimes it is entirely up to the employer whether to provide housing or not, and it takes personal contacts to make it happen...

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: great!
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job-related housing


Explanation:
Department of Human Resources 145 Gorman Street, 2nd floor ...- Thoroughly prepares case histories for potential legal action and testifies in ... Some recent job-related housing inspection or construction experience or ...
www.annapolis.gov/display_job.asp?ID=10842

..... job security provisions, job-related housing provision, pension systems, ...
books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=5267&page=1

Forenom specializes in job-related housing and temporary housing solutions. We have various levels of furnished apartments for shorter and longer term ...
www.forenom.fi/en/index.php?pageId=2


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employer-rented housing


Explanation:
http://www.koyoele.co.jp/english/recruit/new.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-08 06:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employer-provided housing is as well acceptable.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i chose "employer-provided". thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Employer-provided housing is as well acceptable" is namely meant here, it's more than acceptable, it's just correct in the context, and you're absolutely right. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Employer-provided hous...
1 hr

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporation-owned dwelling


Explanation:
the relatives helped daughter's family rent corporate dwelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-08 08:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Emloyer (large enterprise) is, as a rule, the developer and the owner. A valuable employee , under special decision, receives the keys from the CEO, pays relatively low rent (generally, standard municipal rent) and uses the apartment till is employed. Sure, that benefeciaries are not always the valuable employees themselves but also their relatives, as everywhere, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-08 08:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helped get the dwelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-08 08:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: thhere is no misuse. The valuable employee simply convinces his management that he can loose his value if continues to live together with daugter's family, that's all. One has only to be very convincing.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee residence


Explanation:
Office in an Employee's Residence
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In order for an office in an employee's residence to be considered a "place of business" of an employer, it must be a place where some element of control or ...
www.rev.gov.on.ca/english/bulletins/eht/0500.html - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Employee Residence-1934
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Comprehensive information about Wind Cave National Park.
www.nps.gov/archive/wica/Employee_Residence-1934.htm - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Wind Cave National Park - Historic District - Employee Residence ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Built in 1932 of 2" by 4" wood framing and covered with yellow-tan stucco, this residence is similar in outward appearance to other Wind Cave buildings. ...
www.nps.gov/wica/historyculture/employee-residence-1932.htm - 30k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Eagle, CO - Official Website - Local Employee Residence Program
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Local Employee Residence Program. Zoning Map · Planning Calendar · Land Use & Development Code · Development Applications > ...
www.townofeagle.org/index.asp?NID=71 - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Severance Tax - Employee Residence Report
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Severance Tax Information Index Employee Residence Report. - C.R.S. 39-29-110. - C.R.S. 39-29-112. - Department of Local Affairs.
www.gaming.state.co.us/taxstatutesregs/severanceindex/emplo... - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
16 hrs