KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Если в результате нарушения Арендатором Правил страхования

English translation: below


13:39 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Если в результате нарушения Арендатором Правил страхования
Если в результате нарушения Арендатором Правил страхования либо не возврата Объекта аренды из аренды (если лицо, управляющее Объектом аренды по доверенности, не вернул Объект аренды в результате злого умысла) Арендодатель не получит страховое возмещение за повреждение или утрату Объекта аренды, обязанность по уплате стоимости восстановительного ремонта либо рыночной стоимости Объекта аренды на дату наступления события, повлекшего повреждение или утрату Объекта аренды, возлагается на Арендатора.
Pal'mira
English translation:below
Explanation:
Should the Lessee's violations of insurance regulations or... result in the Lessor/Landlord not receiving insurance compensation...

This sentence structure is more natural and less confusing in English, IMO.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4If (все про 'не получит') as a result of the Lessee's violating the ...Alexander Demyanov
4 +3below
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2If, as a result of the Lessee's failure to observe insurance regulations ...The Misha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If (все про 'не получит') as a result of the Lessee's violating the ...


Explanation:
Insurance Requirements/Guidelines

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Michael Kislov
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

neutral  The Misha: ... Lessee's violating ... is grammatically marginal, skip the 'S. Aside from that, I personally think using verbal nouns makes the sentence extremely inelegant in most cases. I use them as a solution of an absolute last resort .
2 hrs
  -> 1. Sorry, Misha. "Lessee's violating" is the proper grammar, skipping the "'s" is a shortcut. 2. As far as "violation of" vs. "violating" goes, I don't see how one is nicer than the other.

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: 1 - "Lessee's violating" IS bad grammar, any way you slice it. 2 - "Lessee's violating" gets 2 Google hits, whereas "Lessee's violation of" gets 378. // Alexander, please stick to discussing linguistic matters and don't resort to personal insults.
4 hrs
  -> MARK'S READING a grammar book will help him understand what's grammatical//That was right on topic, dear Mark: an example of a grammatical construct "'s ", as in "I appreciate Mary's coming to the party" or "Mark's reading will help..."

agree  Alexander Litvinov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Should the Lessee's violations of insurance regulations or... result in the Lessor/Landlord not receiving insurance compensation...

This sentence structure is more natural and less confusing in English, IMO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: That's a good one too.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha.

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Tetyana Plakuta
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tetyana.

disagree  cheeter: the construction "should... " is hardly found, if at all, in legal texts.
14 hrs
  -> 18.5k hits for "should the lessee" -- all legal.

agree  Vova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vova.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If, as a result of the Lessee's failure to observe insurance regulations ...


Explanation:
sfsdfg

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: A fine option as well.
11 mins
  -> A, kukushka hvalit petukha ... Thanks, Mark.

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs

disagree  cheeter: the construction is cumbersome.
13 hrs
  -> I somehow missed your own eerie and elegant translation. Where is it?