KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

институт залога

English translation: the institution of collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:институт залога
English translation:the institution of collateral
Entered by: Volodymyr Kryvenko

07:28 Sep 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: институт залога
Работа содержит теоретические обобщения, анализ состояния и практические рекомендации относительно совершения ипотеки в условиях рыночной экономики и быстрого развития ИНСТИТУТА ЗАЛОГА в стране.

Направление текста - экономика, на данное понятие отностится, скорее, к области правоведения.
Volodymyr Kryvenko
the institution of collateral
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-13 11:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mortgage" is not the correct translation for "залог":

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mortgage

Compare w/"collateral":
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/collateral
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems to be most acceptable one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the institution of collateralAlexander Demyanov
4collateral
Tetyana Plakuta
4(mortgage) guarantee fund
Adam Lankamer
4legal and regulatory framework...Clue
4hypothecation
Dmitry Golovin
3mortgage crediting system
Irena Pizzi
3the institution of a mortgage system
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mortgage) guarantee fund


Explanation:
my first thought

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothecation


Explanation:
In this context

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgage crediting system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mortgage (hypotecary) system, market

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal and regulatory framework...


Explanation:
for mortgages (если у Вас речь именно и только об ипотеке)

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the institution of a mortgage system


Explanation:
http://www.rusipoteka.ru/history.htm

"Становление классического института ипотеки было связано со сменой политико-экономических условий того времени: ослабление рабовладельческого хозяйствования и массовая передача земель арендаторам. Первоначально новая форма залога распространялась на орудия труда, которые арендаторы земель в силу объективных причин не могли передать собственникам земель (латифундистам). Позднее в ипотеку начала передаваться и недвижимость.

"При ипотеке имущество оставалось во владении должника, а кредитор получал право истребовать закладываемую вещь с последующей ее продажей с торгов и компенсацией из вырученной суммы остатка долга заемщика. Примерно в таком виде **институт залога** существует до настоящего времени."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the institution of collateral


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-13 11:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mortgage" is not the correct translation for "залог":

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mortgage

Compare w/"collateral":
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/collateral

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems to be most acceptable one

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral


Explanation:

Alexander is right: mortgage is not collateral ( see below), in the passage given институт = явление and needs no translation, otherwise sounds obscure as it's non of the following:

institution 1) учреждение, установление, основание, введение 2) институт (правовой, политический) 3) назначение наследника 4) возбуждение (дела, судебного преследования)

Mortgage Glossary: Collateral
An asset that is used as a pledge to repay a loan. If you do not repay the loan according to the loan terms, the lender has the right to take the asset and sell it in order to cover the costs of your loan.


Mortgage Terminology
A mortgage is a loan you obtain to pay for a home and any land it sits on. The home and land is used for collateral on the loan, which means that if you don't make your payments, the lender can take the home away to cover your missed payments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely "none of the following"

Example sentence(s):
  • Discover the meaning of the term collateral and other mortgage-related terms in

    Reference: http://www.forbeginners.info/mortgage/collateral.htm
Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please have a look at this: ... 3) институт (социальный, политический, церковный) ; установленная практика, система institution of marriage — институт брака institution of papacy — институт папства ... (Lingvo 12 - multilingual vocabulary)