KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

При наступлении страхового случая

English translation: When an insured accident occurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:При наступлении страхового случая
English translation:When an insured accident occurs
Entered by: Victor Polivkin

09:57 Sep 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: При наступлении страхового случая
При наступлении страхового случая Арендатор обязан уведомить Страховщика, а также незамедлительно сообщить о случившемся в органы МВД (ГИБДД, милицию, пожарный надзор) или, в зависимости от характера события в компетентную аварийную службу.
Pal'mira
When an insured accident occurs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Victor Polivkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On the occurrence of an insurance event
Jack Doughty
4 +2When an insured accident occurs
Victor Polivkin
4upon the occurrence of an insurable event
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When an insured accident occurs


Explanation:
-

Victor Polivkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: perfect....
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: Not all 'things insured' are accidents.
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On the occurrence of an insurance event


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: perhaps, insured event?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, insured event is also good.

agree  cheeter
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Agree. Without more context e.g personal lines v commercial insurance, it cannot be known what is the subject of the insurance and thus how to describe it collectively. 'insured event' is what we used at Lloyd's.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I appreciate your expert opinion.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon the occurrence of an insurable event


Explanation:
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issueb26.shtml

...discussion from a financial standpoint

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20