KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Арендодатель обязан, обеспечить условия страхования

English translation: The landlord is obliged to provide insurance conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Арендодатель обязан, обеспечить условия страхования
English translation:The landlord is obliged to provide insurance conditions
Entered by: Victor Polivkin

10:31 Sep 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Арендодатель обязан, обеспечить условия страхования
Арендодатель обязан, обеспечить условия страхования Объектов Аренды, изложенные в Приложении № 1 к настоящему Дополнительному соглашению.
Pal'mira
The landlord is obliged to provide insurance conditions
Explanation:
without comma in the original sentence
Selected response from:

Victor Polivkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Lessor shall be obliged to abide by the terms of the insurance
Jack Doughty
4shall obtain and maintain insurance in accordance with terms and conditions/as provided for inClue
4 -1The landlord is obliged to provide insurance conditions
Victor Polivkin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The landlord is obliged to provide insurance conditions


Explanation:
without comma in the original sentence

Victor Polivkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: во-первых, где указание на аренду земли (только в этом случае м.б. landlord), во-вторых, provide в английском не то же, что "обеспечить" в русском (="соблюсти условия").
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall obtain and maintain insurance in accordance with terms and conditions/as provided for in


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Арендодатель обязан обеспечить условия страхования
The Lessor shall be obliged to abide by the terms of the insurance


Explanation:
The Lessor shall be obliged to abide by the terms of the insurance covering the object of the lease, as set out in Schedule No. 1 to this Supplementary Agreement.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 hr
  -> Thank you. This interpretation of the meaning makes more sense to me.

agree  cheeter: by terms and conditions ...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.