KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Коллегия судей

English translation: bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Коллегия судей
English translation:bench
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

07:16 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Коллегия судей
Коллегия судей высшего административно суда Украины, в составе....

Руководствуюяь ст. ххх КАС Украины, коллегия судей постановила...

Мультитран и Линвго дают Chamber. Действительно ли уместно это слово при переводе на американский английский?
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
bench
Explanation:
Osborn's concise law dictionary: 'bench: the judges of a court of law'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-15 07:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it does not apply to American; further investigation needed
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Отдельное спасибо Девиду!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The panel of judges has ruled ...
David Knowles
4 +3bench
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bench


Explanation:
Osborn's concise law dictionary: 'bench: the judges of a court of law'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-15 07:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it does not apply to American; further investigation needed

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Отдельное спасибо Девиду!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: sorry, you are right,
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: Bench may be OK for USA. www2.lakecountyohio.org/domesticrelations/aboutthejudge.htm www.abortionreview.org/index.php/site/article/168/
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  cheeter: это культуралогический термин, относимый только к странам (или стране?) общего права, так же как "Кремль" обозначает исполнительную власть только в России и при переводе текста о другой стране не может использоваться.
3 days17 hrs

disagree  xxxTatiana N.: a panel of judges, "the bench" - понятие собирательное и означает просто всех судей, судебную систему (и, конечно, не означает исполнительную власть, как утверждает cheeter).
52 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The panel of judges has ruled ...


Explanation:
This depends on whether you think the term refers to the complete group of judges in the court (bench) or the group of judges that decides a particular case (panel).

My feeling is that here it should be "panel": the panel of judges has ruled/decreed/decided ...

[Interesting that these are both carpentry terms!]

(ref) The panel of judges has ruled in favour of the cottagers that the Belwood and Conestogo lake cottages are indeed covered by the Tenant Protection Act. ...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/belwoodlake/index.html
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 hrs

agree  mila1057: Since the term applies to the entire Ukraine Administrative Court, I think the "panel of judges" is correct
8 hrs

agree  Gennady Lapardin
10 hrs

agree  cheeter
3 days16 hrs