KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Поддержать требования аппеляционной жалобы

English translation: support the appeal claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поддержать требования аппеляционной жалобы
English translation:support the appeal claims
Entered by: Huijun Suo

09:11 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Поддержать требования аппеляционной жалобы
В судебном заседании представители ответчика поддержали требования аппеляционной жалобы и попросили аннулировать постановлену суда и вынести новое постановление об отказе в удовлетворении иска.

Again Ameriacan English please, if possible.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
support appeal claims
Explanation:
http://www.personneltoday.com/Articles/2007/01/29/39024/city...

City banker Andrea Madarassy loses appeal claims against Nomura International

The Court of Appeal dismissed Andrea Madarassy's case and upheld previous decisions by the Employment Tribunal and Employment Appeal Tribunal. She now faces a £300,000 court bill.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5support appeal claimsHuijun Suo
5sided with the claims/demands laid out in the appealdigkam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
support appeal claims


Explanation:
http://www.personneltoday.com/Articles/2007/01/29/39024/city...

City banker Andrea Madarassy loses appeal claims against Nomura International

The Court of Appeal dismissed Andrea Madarassy's case and upheld previous decisions by the Employment Tribunal and Employment Appeal Tribunal. She now faces a £300,000 court bill.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kislov: I'm 100% confident - Am.Eng. (vow, this guy knows Russian)
41 mins
  -> Thanks Michael. Every language has its beauty, and I see it.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Karin!

agree  mila1057
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gennady Lapardin: may be, "sustained the appeal", would be acceptable as well. Here the appellant party is defendant, when the hearing opens he so answers to the question of the reviewing judge, whether he confirms (approves, supports, sustains) his own appeal
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennady, but we generally say a court "sustained" (supported) a claim, is it proper to say the representatives of the defendant "sustained" the appeal claims raised by the plaintiff? // Thanks again for your detailed explanation!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sided with the claims/demands laid out in the appeal


Explanation:
"side with" may work better if - judging from the context - the appeal was being filed by the plaintiff and the defense agreed with it

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian