KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

общество с ДОПОЛНИТЕЛЬНОЙ ответственностью

English translation: Additional Liability Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общество с ДОПОЛНИТЕЛЬНОЙ ответственностью
English translation:Additional Liability Company
Entered by: Volha Romanchik

10:57 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / форма хозяйствования
Russian term or phrase: общество с ДОПОЛНИТЕЛЬНОЙ ответственностью
существует ли такая форма в "англоязычном" мире?
Volha Romanchik
Australia
Additional Liability Company
Explanation:
This shows its predominancy over the 2 other suggested options:

http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

This has a sort of explanation/definition:

An additional liability company is a company with chartered capital divided into participatory shares as determined by company's founding documents. Participants primarily become responsible for the com¬pany's commitments to the extent of their contributions to the chartered capital. However, if these sums are insufficient, participants shall bear additional liability pro rata to each participant's contribution. The limits of such liability of participants are provided in the foundation documents.
http://www.ukrchicago.com/tem/Business/Business_presence.htm...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for such an extended and profound answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Additional Liability CompanyAlexander Demyanov
4 -1extended liability company
koundelev
3 -1double liability company
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Additional Liability Company


Explanation:
This shows its predominancy over the 2 other suggested options:

http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

This has a sort of explanation/definition:

An additional liability company is a company with chartered capital divided into participatory shares as determined by company's founding documents. Participants primarily become responsible for the com¬pany's commitments to the extent of their contributions to the chartered capital. However, if these sums are insufficient, participants shall bear additional liability pro rata to each participant's contribution. The limits of such liability of participants are provided in the foundation documents.
http://www.ukrchicago.com/tem/Business/Business_presence.htm...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for such an extended and profound answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: also found list in http://www.vfbs.ru/startup/leg_tax.html
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Iosif!

agree  cheeter
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, cheeter!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extended liability company


Explanation:
ссылок мало, зато ОЭСР

An extended liability company has authorized capital, divided into parts the size of which is. determined by constituent documents. The participants of such ...
www.olis.oecd.org/.../87fae4004d4fa67ac125685d005300b3/d3c8...$FILE/CME3116.ENG

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1Частотность - не "вкус. предпочтения".2.A disagree is a disagree, regardless of the reason. I thought your suggestion wasn't very suitable and expressed that (with enough explanation).3.You are hardly in a position to lecture me (or anybody) on manners.
19 mins
  -> Чиновники международных организаций стараются писать понятно для большинства. Про то, что ссылок мало, я написал сам. А выражать дисагри на основании личных вкусовых предпочтений - ФИ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double liability company


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 час (2007-09-21 10:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The double liability company shall be recognized as the company, established by one or by several persons, whose capital is divided into the shares of the size, defined by the company's constituent documents; the participants of such a company shall bear in common the subsidiary liability by its obligations with their property in the amount, divisible by the cost of their contributions, equal for all of them, which shall be defined by the company's constituent documents. In case of the bankruptcy of one of the participants, his liability by the company's obligations shall be distributed among the rest of the participants proportionately to their contributions, unless the other order for the liability sharing is stipulated by the company's constituent documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 час (2007-09-21 10:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.russian-civil-code.com/PartI/SectionI/Subsection2...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: почему тогда провто двойная, а не полуторная и не в тройном размере?
23 hrs
  -> Посмотрите официальный перевод вверху. "double liability" - существующий термин