KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

затребуйте в порядке надзора...дело

English translation: request the case for review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:затребовать дело в порядке надзора
English translation:request the case for review
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

20:20 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: затребуйте в порядке надзора...дело
Multitran has "in the exercise of supervisory functions" but what on earth does that mean?


Letter to Beria of someone from the House on the Embankment regarding her sons' arrest:

Принимая во внимание указание партии и лично тов. Сталина--дети ни в коем степени не отвечают за отца. Это указание Вождя, произнесенное неоднократно, дает мне право матери обращаться к Вам, г-н Нарком, с ходатайством--затребуйте в порядке надзора из Московского НКВД дело по обвинению моих детей.
Deborah Hoffman
request my children's case for review
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6request my children's case for review
Valery Kaminski
4call on my children's case for supervisionEmilia Zeydlits
1demand by way of supervision… the matter
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
request my children's case for review


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  apavlunenko: maybe ...for an audit?
52 mins
  -> audit is a financial term IMHO

agree  The Misha: Right on target
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: review
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cheeter
1 day23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
5 days
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demand by way of supervision… the matter


Explanation:
Assem

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: It's not a "matter", and you don't "demand" it
4 hrs
  -> thank you , it was a guess only

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call on my children's case for supervision


Explanation:
или
call on my children's case for consideration by way of supervision

официальный перевод (то есть тот, что использует, например, Верховный суд РФ) для "в порядке надзора" - supervision

http://www.supcourt.ru/EN/supreme.htm

Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8