KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

формально

English translation: perfunctorily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:формально
English translation:perfunctorily
Entered by: Kajuco

23:43 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: формально
В нарушение [закона] указанное постановление вынесено формально, не законно, не обоснованно и не мотивированно

This формально must be some negative sort of thing, it can't be "formally". Any help?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
perfunctorily
Explanation:
Ради формы, а не ради содержания. Думаю, это имелось в виду. Хотя думаю, что употреблено не вполне подходящее слово (формально). Остальные слова я написала бы слитно: незаконно, необоснованно и немотивированно
# perfunctorily: in a set manner without serious attention; "they answered my letter pro forma"; "he kissed her cheek perfunctorily"
# as a formality only; "a one-candidate pro forma election"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Galina F
United States
Grading comment
I think this fits best. It was about a ruling not to allow the setting up of an expert examination. 'Perfunctorily' fits because it is argued that they did not conosider the case properly. But thanks also to all the other helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4perfunctorily
Galina F
5 +1frivolous judgment
cheeter
4not for grading
ruslingua
4officiallyKARIN ISBELL
4nominally
Stanislav Korobov
4as a formalityDeborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfunctorily


Explanation:
Ради формы, а не ради содержания. Думаю, это имелось в виду. Хотя думаю, что употреблено не вполне подходящее слово (формально). Остальные слова я написала бы слитно: незаконно, необоснованно и немотивированно
# perfunctorily: in a set manner without serious attention; "they answered my letter pro forma"; "he kissed her cheek perfunctorily"
# as a formality only; "a one-candidate pro forma election"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Galina F
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this fits best. It was about a ruling not to allow the setting up of an expert examination. 'Perfunctorily' fits because it is argued that they did not conosider the case properly. But thanks also to all the other helpful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
45 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Michael Tovbin: только, я бы не стал пользоваться наречием, а написал бы is perfunctory
3 hrs
  -> спасибо. да, согласна

agree  Paul Merriam
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Anisimov: Michael Tovbin: только, я бы не стал пользоваться наречием, а написал бы is perfunctory
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  cheeter: with "незаконно, необоснованно и немотивировано", но perfunctory judgment означает "официальное решение" (какого-либо органа), а не формальное в смысле "необоснованное".
10 hrs
  -> спасибо. Вы предлагаете the judgmenet is frivolous? Согласна.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominally


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially


Explanation:
Perhaps I translated it incorrectly all th time.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a formality


Explanation:
As a possibility. But please, can you provide some addtional sentences? That might help generate the best idea.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
формальное судебное решение
frivolous judgment


Explanation:
формальное решение, т.е. необоснованное решение

В судебных делах такие вещи называются frivolous, например, frivolous appeal - формальная кассационная жалоба (т.е. поданная, чтобы затянуть процесс или просто так), frivolous action - необоснованный иск (англо-русский юр. словарь под ред. А.С. Мамуляна и С.Ю. Кашкина)

frivolous adj 1. lacking in seriousness; irresponsibly self-indulgent. 2. lacking practicality or serious purpose; unimportant
The New Penguin Compact English Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-21 10:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если набрать frivolous judgment в поисковой системе, то увидите множество текстов из реальных судебных дел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-21 11:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frivolous в смысле "необоснованный, формальный" может быть и подача иска (litigation), и сам иск (claim), и доводы ответчика (defense). Например:

Frivolous litigation is a legal claim or defense presented even though the party and the party's legal counsel had reason to know that the claim or defense had no merit. A claim or defense may be frivolous because it had no underlying justification in fact, or because it was not presented with an argument for a reasonable extension or reinterpretation of the law, or because laws are in place unequivocally prohibiting such a claim (see Good Samaritan law).


    Reference: http://www.la.utexas.edu/labyrinth/rr/rr.b03.c02.html
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F
15 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: Я исхожу из того, что в данном случае "формально" имеет то же значение, что и в "формальный подход" (к делу). А из какого понимания "формального" (для данного контекста) исходите Вы?//argument ad verecundiam is one of the so-called "fallacies of relevance
1 day20 hrs
  -> из понимания профессионального юриста

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Ответ коллеги cheeter представляется наиболее интересным, поэтому на него и возражу.

Обвинение в "формальном подходе к делу" отнюдь не означает, обвинения в том, что это делалось умышленно. "Формальный подход" к судебному решению (да и к чему бы то ни было) может быть следствием простой нерадивости или некомпетентности (или чего-то ещё, но не обязательно с умыслом!).

Между тем, версия cheeter исходит из преднамеренности данных действий:

"presented even though the party and the party's legal counsel had reason to know that the claim or defense had no merit"

Нет сомнения, что во многих судебных случаях преднамеренность (напр., по причине коррумпированности судей) имеет место. Но мы ведь говорим лишь о том, что явно выражено в тексте.

Тем более сомнительно использование слова frivolous, если учесть его толкование в Webster:

3 having no basis in law because of the lack of sound legal arguments, facts, etc. or not brought to court in good faith

"Формальное решение" очень даже has basis in law. Проблема в другом: те, кто недоволен таким решением, утверждают, что соблюдена буква закона, но не его "дух". Формально решение правильно (соответствует букве закона), а по сути -- неверно (ср. слова Ульянова-Ленина: "Формально -- правильно, а по сути -- издевательство").

Т.е, речь идет о том, что решение было "буквалистским", не отражающим смысл закона. Иначе говоря, о том, что "служащие Фемиде" сработали "спустя рукава". Не обязательно злонамеренно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-09-23 07:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, подходящим выражением может здесь быть "too legalistic".

Вот как определяет понятие "legalism" мой словарь Webster:

e[gal[ism 7lc$g!l iz#!m8
n.
1 strict, often too strict and literal, adherence to law or to a code
2 Theol. the doctrine of salvation by good works
le$[gal[ist
n.
le#[gal[is$[tic
adj.
le#[gal[is$[ti[cally
adv.


Cf.:

Prior to the 1996 Arbitration Act, arbitration was criticised for being too legalistic and too expensive, and for allowing too much interference by the courts. "The Arbitration Act sought to get rid of court interference but has not yet addressed the expense of arbitration or its legalistic nature," says David Greene, partner at London-based commercial law firm Edwin Coe and member of the Civil Procedure Rules committee. "The fault of the latter often lies with arbitrators themselves."

In the past, there have been calls for judges to be more like arbitrators, imposing penalties and time delays.

http://www.maritimeadvocate.com/i11_arbi.htm


Several presenters, including Galanter and myself, observed how many of our contemporary stereotypes about lawyers — that they are devious, legalistic, greedy and parasitic, for example — are longtime stereotypes about Jews

http://www.forward.com/articles/two-lawyers-three-opinions/


Federal collective bargaining has not accomplished the objectives of the statute. Bargaining processes are too legalistic and adversarial and too often lead to litigation over procedural matters and minor disputes.

http://govinfo.library.unt.edu/npr/library/reports/hrm13.htm...



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: в случае "преднамеренности" (умышленном вынесении неправомерного суд. решения) будет налицо состав преступления и это уже абсолютно другой термин.
21 hrs
  -> Вот именно. А в Вашем определении frivolous речь идет об умышленном действии. На это, напр., указывают такие слова, как "had reason to know that" и "unequivocally"