KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

соответствовать условиям действующего на момент пролонгации Генерального полиса,

English translation: to conform with the conditions applicable at the time the General policy is extended


08:55 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: соответствовать условиям действующего на момент пролонгации Генерального полиса,
Стороны договорились, что условия страхования ТС, гражданской ответственности и мест в средстве транспорта от несчастных случаев (страховых полисов), применяемые при пролонгации договоров страхования, заключенных в соответствии с упомянутым в пункте 4 Дополнительным соглашением, будут соответствовать условиям действующего на момент пролонгации Генерального полиса, заключенного между Страховщиком и Представительством компании
Pal'mira
English translation:to conform with the conditions applicable at the time the General policy is extended
Explanation:
I think that works!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to conform with the conditions applicable at the time the General policy is extended
David Knowles
4 +1will conform to the conditions of the general policy that is in place at the time of renewal
Simon Hollingsworth
4shall be consistent with/shall conform to the then effective General PolicyClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to conform with the conditions applicable at the time the General policy is extended


Explanation:
I think that works!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  cheeter: terms and conditions, поскольку по-русски условия - это более общее, чем просто conditions.
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will conform to the conditions of the general policy that is in place at the time of renewal


Explanation:
...

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Renewal if it is an annual policy being renewed for another year or extended if for a shorter period
1 hr
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be consistent with/shall conform to the then effective General Policy


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215