KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

постоянно действующего Третейского Суда при ТОО АБВ

English translation: standing arbitration court at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постоянно действующего Третейского Суда при ТОО АБВ
English translation:standing arbitration court at
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:43 Sep 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: постоянно действующего Третейского Суда при ТОО АБВ
From the dispute resolution clause of a contract

При невозможности разрешения споров путём переговоров, они будут решаться в соответствии с установленным регламентом постоянно действующего Третейского Суда при ТОО АБВ.

(Where АБВ is one of the parties to the contract)

Having problems “voicing” this in non-awkward English
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
standing arbitration court at ABC LLC
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-25 07:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a better version I think:

"Standing Panel of Arbitrators at..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-25 07:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitration / ConciliationOn the return of the forms, an *arbitrator/conciliator* will be nominated from the *standing panel(s)* by the Head of the Services, Representation and Policy ...
www.barcouncil.org.uk/memberservices/arbitrationconciliatio... - 13k -
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Based mainly on peer agreement, although I have taken all comments into account. I agree that TOO should not be translated, but this was not the crux of the question. And queries over how exactly to render court/tribunal/committee etc aside, I liked the rendition of "standing". Thanks to everyone for their thoughtful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standing arbitration court at ABC LLC
Zamira*****
4 +1Permanent Court of ArbitrationClue
3 -1Something other than 'court'Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permanent Court of Arbitration


Explanation:
про ТОО, пожалуйста, по подробней :))

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Clue! This does read as a correct translation, is idiomatical and all. However, this may be confusing for readers, immediately bringing the Perm.Court of Arb. at Hague to mind.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Something other than 'court'


Explanation:
I believe using "court" may create some confusion.

I'd suggest:
Permanent Arbitration Committee
Permanent Chamber of Arbitration
...

Something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-24 14:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permanent ... at LLP ABV

(LLP = Limited Liability Partnership)

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: i agree, but its more the "постоянно действующего" and "при" that are causing the difficulty


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: Александр, Вы будете смеяться, но когда я предложила 'standing', у меня так и просилось слово 'committee'. Т.е. я хочу сказать что 'standing' для 'committee' лучше, чем 'permanent'.
5 hrs
  -> Quite possible. My main point is that the word "court" should be substituted by something else.

disagree  cheeter: w/LLP
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ассоциации, приходящие Вам, не обязательно придут в голову англояз читателю. "Chamber maid" у Вас не ассоциируется с адвокатскими коллегиями? C

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing arbitration court at ABC LLC


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-25 07:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a better version I think:

"Standing Panel of Arbitrators at..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-25 07:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitration / ConciliationOn the return of the forms, an *arbitrator/conciliator* will be nominated from the *standing panel(s)* by the Head of the Services, Representation and Policy ...
www.barcouncil.org.uk/memberservices/arbitrationconciliatio... - 13k -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Based mainly on peer agreement, although I have taken all comments into account. I agree that TOO should not be translated, but this was not the crux of the question. And queries over how exactly to render court/tribunal/committee etc aside, I liked the rendition of "standing". Thanks to everyone for their thoughtful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or TOO 'ABC'
15 mins
  -> спасибо, Сергей. Посмотрела Ваш профиль. Неужели Вы владеете столькими языками?

neutral  Clue: Вы много знаете ТОО (товариществ), при которых есть арбитражные суды? :)
21 mins
  -> Третейский суд при ТОО “Красноярское юридическо-коммерческое товарищество”. 660049 г. Красноярск, Марковского ул., 45 ком. 412 ...

agree  David Knowles: I like "standing" rather than "permanent", but I'd prefer "Court of Arbitration" (and TOO)!
1 hr
  -> thank you, David.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Zamira! Look at Google hits to your suggestion. I failed to find a single English-speaking-country site. This would be duplicating somebody else's mistakes
4 hrs
  -> I suggested "standing panel of arbitrators" instead. Thank you for the note.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  cheeter: организационно-правовую форму (ТОО) не принято переводить (в каждой стране у нее свои особенности и полных аналогов не существует). - Однако standing panel of arbitrators - оч. прав. термин.
2 days52 mins
  -> спасибо. Но мы же переводим ООО (LLC). Как быть с этим?