KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

консульские сборы возврату не подлежат без объяснений причин отказа

English translation: consular fee will never be returned and the reason for refusal will never be explained


12:40 Oct 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / renunciation of citizenship
Russian term or phrase: консульские сборы возврату не подлежат без объяснений причин отказа
Can anyone please help with the meaning of the following sentence: В случае отказа в выходе из гражданства Республики Узбекистан консульские сборы возврату не подлежат без объяснений причин отказа.
Does it say that in case of refusal, the consular fee will not be returned unless you are given an explanation, or does it mean that they will neither provide you with an explanation of the refusal, nor will they refund the fee? (The latter seems to be the case when looking at websites from Uzbek embassies).
Kristin E
Norway
English translation:consular fee will never be returned and the reason for refusal will never be explained
Explanation:
as in any other country
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technically the source is ambiguous, but it must be the latter
Mikhail Kropotov
4consular fee will never be returned and the reason for refusal will never be explained
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consular fee will never be returned and the reason for refusal will never be explained


Explanation:
as in any other country

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technically the source is ambiguous, but it must be the latter


Explanation:
I'm sure it must be the latter.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mikhail! Yes, I thought it sounded a bit strange in Russian.