KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

адвокатура

English translation: defense attorneys of Ukraine


00:23 Oct 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: адвокатура
Название предмета: «Адвокатура Украины». Словарные определения типа "Bar" меня не устраивают, т.к. не учитывают специфики (не всякий юрист – адвокат)
Vadim Khazin
English translation:defense attorneys of Ukraine
Explanation:
If not for your qualification, I would tend to call it Ukrainian Bar Association. I still think this is a better and more authentic term since the bar is in fact mostly comprised of attorneys in private practice. I am not even sure if government lawyers - i.e. the prosecutorial part of the system - are even required to sit for bar exams.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thanks; I wrote "in Ukraine" though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defense attorneys of UkraineAndrey Reznikov
4legal practice
nrabate
4The legal profession in the UkraineKARIN ISBELL
3 +1defense attorneys of UkraineThe Misha


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defense attorneys of Ukraine


Explanation:
If not for your qualification, I would tend to call it Ukrainian Bar Association. I still think this is a better and more authentic term since the bar is in fact mostly comprised of attorneys in private practice. I am not even sure if government lawyers - i.e. the prosecutorial part of the system - are even required to sit for bar exams.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks; I wrote "in Ukraine" though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: It's not just defence, any "plaintiff" can hire an "advocate", I would also agree with "Bar Association"
20 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, and this particular set up makes your "advocates" just that -defense attorneys. Like I said though, I like the bar association better

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The legal profession in the Ukraine


Explanation:
Oxford Russian<>English Dictionary

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal practice


Explanation:
http://www.ggu.edu/school_of_law/academic_law_programs/llm_j...

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Your usage is wrong here. "Legal practice" is the name for the occupation or the process, but not for the organization or occupational group that is needed here
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defense attorneys of Ukraine


Explanation:
Unless the text is about an organization (of defense attorneys) I would say that "Defense Attorneys" is the only option: "legal profession" is too broad (judges are part of legal profession, too); as for "Bar Association", with all due respect, it is not an association of defense attorneys only (again, judges and law professors may be and are member of bar associations).
If the text indeed is about an organization, then, I would say "Collegium of Defense Attorneys" or smth like that.

Andrey Reznikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I think you may have something here with this "Collegium" thing. In the US though, as I am sure you know, it is still the bar association which for all the practical purposes is the authentic equivalent of the original.
10 hrs