KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

расторгнуть Договор Аренды на основании одного из следующих условий

English translation: cancelling (terminating) the agreement on the grounds of one of the following terms


07:20 Oct 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: расторгнуть Договор Аренды на основании одного из следующих условий
Предлагаем расторгнуть Договор Аренды на основании одного из следующих условий по Вашему выбору:
Pal'mira
English translation:cancelling (terminating) the agreement on the grounds of one of the following terms
Explanation:
Referring to various terms, clauses, conditions of the contract.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancelling (terminating) the agreement on the grounds of one of the following terms
Jack Doughty
4 +2terminate the Lease on the basis of one of the following provisions
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminate the Lease on the basis of one of the following provisions


Explanation:
...at your discretion

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: При досрочном прекращении по какой-либо причине лучше употреблять "terminate". В этом слове уже заложено значение "досрочное прекращение". "Cancel" употребляется в более общих случаях, когда не указывется причина.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelling (terminating) the agreement on the grounds of one of the following terms


Explanation:
Referring to various terms, clauses, conditions of the contract.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Zhukov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I vote for terminating rather than cancelling :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Both are possible but terminating might be better.