KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

независимо от ее ведомственной принадлежности

English translation: irrespective of the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:независимо от ее ведомственной принадлежности
English translation:irrespective of the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)
Entered by: Michael Kislov

16:33 Oct 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: независимо от ее ведомственной принадлежности
Из постановления Совета министров СССР:

Советам министров союзных республик обеспечить бронирование за работниками проектных и строительно-монтажных организаций, направляемыми на строительство ____ завода, занимаемой ими жилой площади по месту постоянного жительства, независимо от ее ведомственной принадлежности

irrespective iof the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)?
responder
Russian Federation
irrespective of the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)
Explanation:
or "irrespective of its departmental affiliation"
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3irrespective of the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)
Michael Kislov
4regardless of official ownershipxxxIreneN
4irrespective of department to which it is lodged
Stanislav Korobov
3regardless of affiliation with any government department
Yuri Zhukov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrespective of the department to which it (they - if "residential premises") belong(s)


Explanation:
or "irrespective of its departmental affiliation"

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenie Muminova
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Zamira*****: with "departmental affiliation"
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrespective of department to which it is lodged


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2007-10-28 17:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the committee **to which it is lodged** will write it down in the first .... (ii) Central/ministerial offices: - Ministry of Transport (department of ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../2005/06/20/000160016_20050620162209/Rendered/INDEX/RP73a1VN1IWPR0RAP0jun2005.txt

rehabilitation assistance, irrespective of tenure status, social or economic ...... the committee **to which it is lodged** will write it down during ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Resettlement_Plans/VIE/Water_Resource...


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of official ownership


Explanation:
department (al) здесь - ну очень русское изобретение, только там и встречается:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardless of affiliation with any government department


Explanation:
department - это очень не русское изобретение, скорее - американское

Example sentence(s):
  • We are an independent company with no affiliation with any government department

    Reference: http://www.peicottagerentals.ca/add-listing.html
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIreneN: Affiliation вовсе не обязательно означает принадлежность. И есть у меня в примечании словечко "здесь"
1 hr