KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Правовой статус доверенности и соглашения

English translation: legal status of the designation of authority to and of the agreement regarding...


21:04 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / судебный процесс
Russian term or phrase: Правовой статус доверенности и соглашения
2. На настоящий момент мы располагаем следующими юридическими заключениями:
2.1. Такой-то (ФИО). ***Правовой статус доверенности и соглашения*** о представлении интересов Российской Федерации.
2.2. Такой-то (ФИО). (приобщено к иску). Анализ прямого и косвенного ущерба Правительству РФ в результате оттока капитала, которому незаконно способствовал ... в период 1994-1998 годы.
julls
United States
English translation:legal status of the designation of authority to and of the agreement regarding...
Explanation:
I'd use this. Perhaps not the most commonly used option, but this way you avoid any misunderstandings regarding the meaning of 'доверенность.'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal status of the power of attorney and the agreement
Michael Kislov
4 +1legal status of the designation of authority to and of the agreement regarding...
Mark Berelekhis
3due diligence of the certificate and agreement for representing
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal status of the designation of authority to and of the agreement regarding...


Explanation:
I'd use this. Perhaps not the most commonly used option, but this way you avoid any misunderstandings regarding the meaning of 'доверенность.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal status of the power of attorney and the agreement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 21:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it probably would be better to add "and legal status of" before the agreement, it will be less grammatical, but increase clarity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mb mandate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 22:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power of attorney is a legal document which allows you to appoint someone, for example a lawyer, to act on your behalf in specified matters.
What's wrong 'bout it in this case? Natin. The RF is just a party to the jud-l proceedings, des i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 22:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, and what is usable phrase then?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 22:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd stick to PoA

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: i don't think they mean "the power of attorney" here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "and" wouldn't be less grammatical. You could even break the title into 2 sentences: "Legal status of x. Legal status of y.". However, "Legal status of the power of attorney" doesn't seem to be a usable (used) phrase. + There should be no "the"'s here
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: "mandate" is less clumsy and maybe more appropriate here.
1 hr

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I'm for the PoA.
14 hrs

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due diligence of the certificate and agreement for representing


Explanation:
It seems to me that it matches better with the heading *legal opinion*. This is mya ttempt to suggect another translation for *доверенность* in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-30 11:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36