KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Для управления автомобилем необходимо иметь следующие документы

English translation: To drive a vehicle... you must have the following documents


10:07 Oct 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Для управления автомобилем необходимо иметь следующие документы
Для управления автомобилем на территории Российской Федерации необходимо иметь следующие документы:
Pal'mira
English translation:To drive a vehicle... you must have the following documents
Explanation:
"To be permitted to drive" might be clearer but it isn't in the original.
And it probably means you must have the following documents "in your possession", i.e. with you in the vehicle, but it doesn't say so.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To drive a vehicle... you must have the following documents
Jack Doughty
5 +1The following documents are required (necessary) to drive a car
Michael Kislov
4In order to legally drive a car, the driver must have teh following documents:
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To drive a vehicle... you must have the following documents


Explanation:
"To be permitted to drive" might be clearer but it isn't in the original.
And it probably means you must have the following documents "in your possession", i.e. with you in the vehicle, but it doesn't say so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  indandescent030: To operate a vehicle, you must have the following documents
1 hr
  -> To be allowed to operate it by remote control without actually driving it, you'd need a lot more documents if it were ever allowed at all.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to legally drive a car, the driver must have teh following documents:


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following documents are required (necessary) to drive a car


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-30 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following documents (are required to be) shall be (are to be) (with the driver) to drive a car in the territory of the Russian Federation.
'pends on the context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 10:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the driver without parentheses

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
7 mins