KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в 12 теснейшим образом взаимодействующих друг с другом офисах

English translation: at 12 (very) closely interacting offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в 12 теснейшим образом взаимодействующих друг с другом офисах
English translation:at 12 (very) closely interacting offices
Entered by: Michael Kislov

22:16 Oct 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в 12 теснейшим образом взаимодействующих друг с другом офисах
В нашей фирме работает свыше ___ юристов различных национальностей в 12 теснейшим образом взаимодействующих друг с другом офисах в крупнейших финансовых центрах по всему миру.

... in 12 closely cooperating (closely linked?) offices located in major financial centers around the world...?
responder
Russian Federation
at 12 (very) closely interacting offices
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 22:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman, how're you doing? :-)
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at 12 (very) closely interacting offices
Michael Kislov
4...in very close cooperation
GaryG
4at 12 closely cooperating locations in major financial centres around the world
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 12 closely cooperating locations in major financial centres around the world


Explanation:
все так, только я бы поставил "at" в начале

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in very close cooperation


Explanation:
To put it more simply

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at 12 (very) closely interacting offices


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 22:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roman, how're you doing? :-)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Вот и мне кажется, что между сотрудничеством и взаимодействием есть некая махонькая разница. Конечно, при желании можно обвинить в словоблудии и буквоедстве:-)
1 hr