KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

В качестве Объектов Аренды могут выступать автомобили, отвечающие следующим хара

English translation: Vehicles conforming to the following description may be Objects of the Rental Agreement


07:27 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В качестве Объектов Аренды могут выступать автомобили, отвечающие следующим хара
В качестве Объектов Аренды по настоящему договору могут выступать автомобили, отвечающие следующим характеристикам:
Pal'mira
English translation:Vehicles conforming to the following description may be Objects of the Rental Agreement
Explanation:
I think cars (which these probably are) are usually the subjects of rental or hire, rather than leasing, though if we're talking about a fleet of trucks here, leasing might be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For the purposes hereof, Leased Vehicles shall be limited to motor vehicles with the followingClue
4Vehicles conforming to the following description may be Objects of the Rental Agreement
Jack Doughty
4Automobiles satisfying the following characteristics may act as the Lease Objects
Simon Hollingsworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automobiles satisfying the following characteristics may act as the Lease Objects


Explanation:
I found that changing the word order makes the translation simpler

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: as Lease Objects - no article.//This is a case of classification, pure and simple. Automobiles as opposed to horse-drawn buggies.As for the source, there is no need to supply context if there is none. Re shame, compare and contrast.
1 hr
  -> Unlike Pal'mira and perhaps you, Michael, I cannot see all of the source. if reference is made to lease objects earlier in the clause, then an article is certainly required. And as for the shame...well, really!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicles conforming to the following description may be Objects of the Rental Agreement


Explanation:
I think cars (which these probably are) are usually the subjects of rental or hire, rather than leasing, though if we're talking about a fleet of trucks here, leasing might be appropriate.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the purposes hereof, Leased Vehicles shall be limited to motor vehicles with the following


Explanation:
specifications

я против objects для объектов

или Leased Items/Property, но не objects

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: shall be defined as - no "limited" in the original. Putting native speakers to shame.
1 hr
  -> можно еще include/refer to - контекст бы пошире, а "ограничение", на мой взгляд, заложено в указании конкретных характеристик. Спасибо за поддержку! :)