KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

год выпуска которых на день заключения договора не превышает

English translation: manufactured no more than three years before the contract date


12:19 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: год выпуска которых на день заключения договора не превышает
В качестве Объектов Аренды по настоящему договору могут выступать автомобили, отвечающие следующим характеристикам:
год выпуска которых на день заключения договора купли-продажи не превышает 3 (трех) лет;
Pal'mira
English translation:manufactured no more than three years before the contract date
Explanation:
or : which is no more than three years old at the contract date.
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manufactured no more than three years before the contract date
Mark Cole
4 +1Cars, that were manufactured not more than 3 years before the date of signing the Sales ContractAndrey Belousov
5whose year of manufacture as of the date of execution of the Contract does not exceed
Michael Kislov
4manufactured within three years ( immediately) preceding the date of the contract
Tetyana Plakuta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cars, that were manufactured not more than 3 years before the date of signing the Sales Contract


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-31 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....3 (three)....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: But no comma is needed before "that" (the Microsoft grammar checker isn't always right)
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufactured no more than three years before the contract date


Explanation:
or : which is no more than three years old at the contract date.

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
3 mins

agree  The Misha: Nice and simple.
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose year of manufacture as of the date of execution of the Contract does not exceed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-31 12:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the year of manufacture of which"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-31 12:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "date of the Contract execution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-31 12:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is not more than 3 years"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-31 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is not more than 3 years from the date of the execution..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-31 12:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please notice the ambiguity of the original, not DATE but year, in your variants, dear colleagues, the ambiguity is obliterated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-31 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMAGINE A SITUATION,
US lawyers received your translation from Russian, they check the translated into English contract, everything Ok.

But may be there's a provision that Russian version prevails.

And there would be problems at a court.

But if the ambiguity is retained, US (or British) lawyers will emphasize it to the client.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You really seem to have a penchant for verbatim translations
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured within three years ( immediately) preceding the date of the contract


Explanation:
(3) Model year vehicles manufactured twenty-six years or more prior to the ...
within the one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the date of sale, ...
http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C600-699/6430000315.HTM

jurisdiction, within the three (3) year period immediately preceding the date of.
application. b. Has had his or her driving privileges suspended, ...
http://personnel.ci.homer.ak.us/Police Hiring Policy.pdf

If you were convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, other than a Class C misdemeanor
for a traffic violation, within the five years preceding the date of the ...
http://www.tdhca.state.tx.us/mh/docs/crimhist.doc

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4