KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

10-20 % автомобилей от общего парка передаваемых автомобилей

English translation: 10-20% of the cars delivered


15:17 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: 10-20 % автомобилей от общего парка передаваемых автомобилей
Заказчик проводит независимую техническую экспертизу 10-20 % (на усмотрение покупателя) автомобилей от общего парка передаваемых автомобилей для определения средней стоимости автомобилей:
Pal'mira
English translation:10-20% of the cars delivered
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
510-20% (at the Buyer’s discretion) of the cars to be delivered
Michael Kislov
410-20% of the whole fleet of cars to be delivered for ...
Yuri Zhukov
2 +110-20% of the cars delivered
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10-20% of the cars delivered


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10-20% (at the Buyer’s discretion) of the cars to be delivered


Explanation:
The Customer shall perform independent technical expert examination (technical inspection) of 10-20% (at the Buyer’s discretion) of the cars to be delivered, to determine average price (value) of the cars.

or 10-20% (...) of the cars of (from) the (entire, aggregate) fleet of the cars to be delivered

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10-20% of the whole fleet of cars to be delivered for ...


Explanation:
В предыдущих ответах нет слов "весь" и "парк"

Example sentence(s):
  • he continued. "But we will eventually replace the whole fleet of cars."
  • Changing the tyres on a whole fleet of cars, without ever needing them to leave the company carpark

    Reference: http://www.noevalleyvoice.com/1998/May/muni.html
    Reference: http://www.etyres.co.uk/etyres-press-media/askaprice-article...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48