KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

при условии наличия у него документов, подтверждающих допуск

English translation: provided that he/she holds documents confirming his right to drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при условии наличия у него документов, подтверждающих допуск
English translation:provided that he/she holds documents confirming his right to drive
Entered by: Michael Kislov

16:46 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: при условии наличия у него документов, подтверждающих допуск
принимает заявление об убытке от лица, допущенного к управлению транспортным средством, при условии наличия у него документов, подтверждающих допуск указанного лица к управлению ТС;
Pal'mira
provided that he/she holds documents confirming his right to drive
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4provided that he/she holds documents confirming his right to drive
Michael Kislov
4 +1if there are documents confirming access
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if there are documents confirming access


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, but I think you backed the wrong horse!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provided that he/she holds documents confirming his right to drive


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: вместо he/she - the person/the person's right
5 mins

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: provided that the person has documents to confirm authorization to operate the vehicle
9 mins

agree  GaryG
16 mins

agree  David Knowles: Yes - you're right and I'm wrong!
1 hr