KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

организациями, с которыми у Страховщика заключены соответствующие договоры

English translation: organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организациями, с которыми у Страховщика заключены соответствующие договоры
English translation:organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements
Entered by: David Knowles

16:47 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: организациями, с которыми у Страховщика заключены соответствующие договоры
Возмещение производится Страхователю в натуральной форме путем предоставления услуг организациями, с которыми у Страховщика заключены соответствующие договоры.
Pal'mira
organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 17:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you personify the organization, "whom" is OK! However, I did wonder about this afterwards, and "with which" might be better.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements
David Knowles
5 +1organizations, with which the Insurer has entered into appropriate agreements
Mark Berelekhis
5organizations, with which the Insurer has executed respective contracts
Michael Kislov
4entities/organizations contracted by the insurerClue


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 17:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you personify the organization, "whom" is OK! However, I did wonder about this afterwards, and "with which" might be better.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Notes to answerer
Asker: можно по отношению к организации употребить whom?

Asker: The compensation is effected in kind via services rendered by organizations with whom the Insurer has concluded appropriate agreements. - так ок?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Deborah Hoffman: maybe "corresponding agreements"?
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizations, with which the Insurer has entered into appropriate agreements


Explanation:
"To enter into an agreement" is the more standard form of "заключать договор".

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entities/organizations contracted by the insurer


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizations, with which the Insurer has executed respective contracts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 19:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contracted - funny :-)))))))

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118