KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отводилось на разработку и принятие решения

English translation: was allotted for development and passing of a resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отводилось на разработку и принятие решения
English translation:was allotted for development and passing of a resolution
Entered by: Michael Kislov

15:51 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отводилось на разработку и принятие решения
Данное время отводилось на разработку и принятие решения по форме, способам и срокам объединения

This period was established for drafting and making a decision on the form, methods...?

Если бы не "drafting", можно было бы написать "for decision-making on the form..."?
responder
Russian Federation
was allotted for development and passing of a resolution
Explanation:
f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-06 15:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assigned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-06 16:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for developing and passing a resolution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 16:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to develop and pass a resolution
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The panned use of the time was to develop and approve the merger formA
Michael Tovbin
5was allotted for development and passing of a resolution
Michael Kislov
4was (initially) committed toClue


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The panned use of the time was to develop and approve the merger formA


Explanation:
инфинитив здесь удобнее и стилистически правильнее

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-06 15:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formAT, procedures/mthods, and dates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mEthods

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was (initially) committed to


Explanation:
structure the merger transaction and make a final decision on its form...


Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was allotted for development and passing of a resolution


Explanation:
f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-06 15:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assigned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-06 16:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for developing and passing a resolution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 16:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to develop and pass a resolution

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: по-английски удобнее использовать инфинитив, а если писать, как у Вас, надо поставить артикль и желательно найти второе слово без -ing
2 mins