KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Косвенным подтверждением данного факта может служить увольнение

English translation: this is indirectly evidenced by the dismissal/risignation (?)


17:55 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Косвенным подтверждением данного факта может служить увольнение
Косвенным подтверждением данного факта может служить увольнение ___, основного носителя информации о договоренностях Сторон, по причине его несогласия со стратегией развития [X] после приобретения Банка...

куда ставить "indirect evidence"?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:this is indirectly evidenced by the dismissal/risignation (?)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 18:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не дочитала до конца - resignation
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dismissal. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6this is indirectly evidenced by the dismissal/risignation (?)Clue
5 +2The dismissal ...... may serve as circumstantial (indirect) evidence of this fact.
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this is indirectly evidenced by the dismissal/risignation (?)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 18:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не дочитала до конца - resignation

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Dismissal. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: "evidenced" is an awkward word - "confirmed" would be simpler and literal.
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: indirectly confirmed
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: Dismissal, not resignation. You may also want to get rid of the passive construction which is fairly easy.
42 mins
  -> похоже, что этот некто уволился сам "по причине его несогласия со стратегией", но аскеру видней; Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The dismissal ...... may serve as circumstantial (indirect) evidence of this fact.


Explanation:
there is "может служить"=> Не полностью известно, что имеется в виду "является (служит)" или "может служить (остается ли элемент неопределенности (возможно служит))".

That's why "may".

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: Привет Михаил ! Похоже там с уголовкой не связано. Наверное, можно отделаться "bla bla bla...may be considered as a proof of that (fact)"
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day6 hrs