KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

поведения при наступлении страхового случая

English translation: actions upon occurence of the insured event


15:44 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: поведения при наступлении страхового случая
2.1. Консультации сотрудников Арендатора по вопросам:
 О времени и порядке прохождения технического осмотра Объектов аренды;
 оказания технической помощи;
 поведения при наступлении страхового случая;
Pal'mira
English translation:actions upon occurence of the insured event
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 15:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occuRRence, извините
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actions upon occurence of the insured eventClue
3 +2response to/handling of an event insured
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1steps to take when the accident occurs
i_r_i_s
4accident policy
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response to/handling of an event insured


Explanation:
for example...

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Надежда!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actions upon occurence of the insured event


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 15:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occuRRence, извините

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: *an* insured event
1 hr
  -> Да, согласна. Потом уже поленилась исправить :). Спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana N.: or of a covered fortuitous event
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident policy


Explanation:
This is concise and natural in English.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTatiana N.: but not a correct legal English translation based on the original
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steps to take when the accident occurs


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "what to do when..."
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev: what to do in case of an accident
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  xxxTatiana N.: the accident that has occurred might not be covered under the policy, it's not just any accident, but a covered fortuitous event
1 day4 hrs
  -> in fact I wrote "the accident" (not "an accident") meaning "the insured one"