KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

без промедления, но не позднее чем в течение..., информирует

English translation: shall promptly, but no later than within ... inform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:без промедления, но не позднее чем в течение..., информирует
English translation:shall promptly, but no later than within ... inform
Entered by: koundelev

06:30 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: без промедления, но не позднее чем в течение..., информирует
Затронутая форс-мажорными обстоятельствами Сторона без промедления, но не позднее чем в течение 3 (трех) банковских дней после наступления форс-мажорных обстоятельств, в письменной форме информирует другую Сторону об этих обстоятельствах и об их последствиях

Какая тут должна использоваться структура?

Each Party affected by Force Majeure shall immediately (but in any case within three (3) banking days of commencement fo Force Majeure) inform the other Party in writing of such circumstances and consequences thereof...?
responder
Russian Federation
ниже
Explanation:
косметическая правка, а так - всё хорошо...

The Party affected by Force Majeure shall promptly, but no later than within three (3) banking days of commencement fo Force Majeure, inform
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall forthwith but not later than ...from ... inform/advise...Arkadi Burkov
4 +1ниже
koundelev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
косметическая правка, а так - всё хорошо...

The Party affected by Force Majeure shall promptly, but no later than within three (3) banking days of commencement fo Force Majeure, inform

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: Both these variants are good, but 'promptly' is much more common than 'forthwith,' which is very formal and a bit archaic.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall forthwith but not later than ...from ... inform/advise...


Explanation:
shall forthwith but not later than ...from ... inform/advise...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs
  ->  Спасибо