KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Продавцы обязаны обеспечить юридическую возможность выполнения обязательств

English translation: Sellers shall ensure legal possibility for the fulfillment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Продавцы обязаны обеспечить юридическую возможность выполнения обязательств
English translation:Sellers shall ensure legal possibility for the fulfillment
Entered by: Michael Kislov

05:49 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Продавцы обязаны обеспечить юридическую возможность выполнения обязательств
Продавцы обязаны обеспечить юридическую возможность выполнения обязательств за АБВ Покупателями, либо указанными ими лицами, с последующей компенсацией расходов, связанных с таким выполнением.

shall provide legal support for...

shall create legal conditions for fulfillment/performance of ABC's obligations by the Buyers...?

legal guarantees of...?
responder
Russian Federation
Sellers shall ensure legal possibility for the fulfillment
Explanation:
of ABC’s obligations by Buyers, or persons indicated by them, with subsequent compensation for expenses related to such fulfillment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 07:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal possibility" - google - 42,600 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 07:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "of obligations for ABC by Buyers, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 07:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear David, I believe it's about contractual provisions.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sellers shall ensure legal possibility for the fulfillment
Michael Kislov
4Sellers must provide for carrying out legal obligatons legally
Ravindra Godbole
4The Sellers shall provide legal support to allow ABC to fulfil its obligations
David Knowles
3 +1Sellers shall make undertakings (legally) enforceable
Michael Tovbin
4Sellers shall make sure that appropriate legal arrangements are in place/are made for BuyersClue
2 -1The Sellers shall provide legal basis facilitating Buyers to fulfil ABC's obligations
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sellers shall make undertakings (legally) enforceable


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clue: извините, должна отозвать свое "agree": здесь о другом
1 hr

agree  AndreiG
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Sellers shall provide legal support to allow ABC to fulfil its obligations


Explanation:
converting возможность and выполнение to verbs makes it all much more natural!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 07:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving or duplicating "legal" might also help: provide [legal] support ... to fulfil its legal obligations.

It might also be "their" rather than "its".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I believe "legal support" would mean providing law professional services, which is not implied by the source text
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sellers shall ensure legal possibility for the fulfillment


Explanation:
of ABC’s obligations by Buyers, or persons indicated by them, with subsequent compensation for expenses related to such fulfillment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 07:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal possibility" - google - 42,600 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 07:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "of obligations for ABC by Buyers, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 07:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear David, I believe it's about contractual provisions.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: ensure that it's legally possible for the Buyers to fulfill
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Sellers shall provide legal basis facilitating Buyers to fulfil ABC's obligations


Explanation:
there is no word about "enforceability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-11 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя сама фраза на языке оригинала звучит довольно странно

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Parliaments pass laws, governments approve regulations, etc., thus providing legal basis for something. Also, lawyers can "provide legal basis" for something by preparing a report on laws regulating something. How would sellers provide legal basis?
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sellers must provide for carrying out legal obligatons legally


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sellers shall make sure that appropriate legal arrangements are in place/are made for Buyers


Explanation:
to perform the ABC's obligations

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215