KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

обеспечить возврат на АБВ Компенсации и расчеты с

English translation: shall ensure the repayment of Compensation to ABC and settle accounts with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обеспечить возврат на АБВ Компенсации и расчеты с
English translation:shall ensure the repayment of Compensation to ABC and settle accounts with
Entered by: David Knowles

11:32 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: обеспечить возврат на АБВ Компенсации и расчеты с
В случае, если Акции вернутся на АБВ (это - название компании) после вывода Компенсации в соответствии с пунктом ___ выше, и Сторона 2 по Соглашению участников остается в составе участников АБВ, Продавцы обязаны обеспечить возврат на АБВ Компенсации и расчеты с Государством.


1) The Sellers shall ensure the return (repayment) of [the] Compensation to ABC and completion of [all] settlements with the State.

2) The Sellers shall cause [the] Compensation to be returned/repaid? to ABC and [all] settlements with the State to be completed...?
responder
Russian Federation
The Seller shall ensure the repayment of Compensation to ABC and ...
Explanation:
settle all accounts with the State.
[pretty close to your version!]
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Seller shall ensure the repayment of Compensation to ABC and ...
David Knowles
2 +1the Sellers shall be liable for Compensation to be repaid to ABC and completion of [all] settlements
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Sellers shall be liable for Compensation to be repaid to ABC and completion of [all] settlements


Explanation:
поскольку вначале будет что-то вроде If shares ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana La Russe
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Seller shall ensure the repayment of Compensation to ABC and ...


Explanation:
settle all accounts with the State.
[pretty close to your version!]

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: "Seller" should be plural ("Sellers") and I'd omit "the".
4 mins
  -> Quite right on both counts!

agree  Clue: возврат - refund?
1 hr
  -> Well it's not wrong, but I feel slightly uncomfortable with it - not a helpful explanation :-(