KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Покупатели обязуются не претендовать на дивиденды от Компаний

English translation: Acquirers/Buyers shall not claim any dividends from the Company


13:25 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Покупатели обязуются не претендовать на дивиденды от Компаний
Покупатели обязуются не претендовать на дивиденды от Компаний и АБВ, если их выплата осуществляется в период с момента наступления Успешной Защиты и до момента исполнения Покупателями своих финансовых обязательств по выплате Продавцам Цены Приобретения.

The Buyers agree not to claim their rights to receive dividends from the Companies and ABC...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Acquirers/Buyers shall not claim any dividends from the Company
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Customers undertake to wave dividents dew from ....Andrey Belousov
5Buyers may not lay claim to dividends from Companies,
Michael Kislov
4Buyers shall forfeit any claims to dividends ...The Misha
4Acquirers/Buyers shall not claim any dividends from the Company
Adam Lankamer
3 -1Customers undetake to disclaim dividends dew fromRoxana La Russe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Customers undertake to wave dividents dew from ....


Explanation:
My try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-11 13:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-11 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customers undertake to waive dividents due from ....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Хорошая мысль! Тогда, возможно, "hereby waive their right to receive dividends from..." Have a decent sleep!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Lesiewicz: 'waive' and 'due' (not 'wave' and 'dew')
2 mins
  -> thanks! Ain't slept this night.

agree  Clue: ну и dividenDs :), а по сути - согласна//ИМХО, лучше shall waive
10 mins
  -> Во, блин.... позор! А всего ночь не поспал. Спасибки!

agree  Jack Doughty: subject to all the amendments suggested by Amy and Clue.
13 mins
  -> agree. Thank you.

agree  David Knowles: with the asker's variant and spelling :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena Pestereva
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acquirers/Buyers shall not claim any dividends from the Company


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customers undetake to disclaim dividends dew from


Explanation:
I propose "disclaim" = не претендовать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 14:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undertake = undeRtake )

Roxana La Russe
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: плагиат чистой воды - те-же ошибки, что и у меня! )) (шутка!)
15 mins

disagree  The Misha: Using "disclaim" here is not also unauthentic, it is also plain wrong semantically.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buyers shall forfeit any claims to dividends ...


Explanation:
This is pretty much a standard legal term for the purpose.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buyers may not lay claim to dividends from Companies,


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118