KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Успешная Защита будет считаться несостоявшейся

English translation: shall be deemed invalid


16:30 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Успешная Защита будет считаться несостоявшейся
В случае, если в течение 24 месяцев с момента наступления Успешной Защиты по данному пункту Акции будут возвращены в собственность Государства, или АБВ и/или Совместные Компании утратят права на акции дополнительной эмиссии ЭЮЯ, полученные в результате достижения Успешной Защиты согласно п. в) определения Успешной Защиты по настоящему Договору, Успешная Защита будет считаться несостоявшейся, Продавцы обязаны вернуть Покупателям Цену Приобретения.

The Successful Defense shall be deemed to have not taken place (notn to have taken place)?

not to have occurred?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:shall be deemed invalid
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall be deemed invalid
i_r_i_s
5Successful Defense shall be deemed failed
Michael Kislov
4The Successful Defence (Defense) shall be considered void
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall be deemed invalid


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: I like this one the most
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: or void.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Successful Defense shall be deemed failed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-11 16:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "unsuccessful"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 17:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "(null and) void"

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Successful Defence (Defense) shall be considered void


Explanation:
"void" in this sense means "having no legal force, legally null, invalid or ineffectual".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521