KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

получить дополнительно в собственность 30%

English translation: shall obtain an additional 30% of the charter capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получить дополнительно в собственность 30% уставного капитала
English translation:shall obtain an additional 30% of the charter capital
Entered by: David Knowles

16:56 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: получить дополнительно в собственность 30%
В результате продажи, предусмотренной настоящим пунктом, Покупатели либо лица, указанные Покупателями, должны получить дополнительно в собственность 30% уставного капитала АБВ либо 100% акций компаний, владеющих 30% уставного капитала АБВ, при этом общая сумма цены покупки и выплаченной Цены Приобретения не должна превышать ______________________ Долларов;


1) acquire [a/the?] title to additional 30% in the charter capital of...
2) shall become the owners of additional 30%
3)?
responder
Russian Federation
shall obtain an additional 30% of the charter capital
Explanation:
You need "an", and I think you need to keep "charter capital" (or at least be consistent in your usage).
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shall obtain an additional 30% of the charter capital
David Knowles
5(shall) receive additionally 30%
Michael Kislov
4shall, directly or indirectly through designated persons, acquire/obtain ownership in an additionalClue
4shall own extra 30%
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall own extra 30%


Explanation:
as an option

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shall obtain an additional 30% of the charter capital


Explanation:
You need "an", and I think you need to keep "charter capital" (or at least be consistent in your usage).

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
20 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
20 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall, directly or indirectly through designated persons, acquire/obtain ownership in an additional


Explanation:
30 percent stake/share in... /...additional 30 percent of the ABC's capital stock or, alternatively, of a 100 percent shareholding in companies holding....

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(shall) receive additionally 30%


Explanation:
NO собственность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-11 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "additional 30%"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-11 16:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"30% in addition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-11 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile, Quantum, which holds data deduplication patent through subsidiary Rocksoft, has a patent cross-licensing agreement with Data Domain for its deduplication technology and will receive 390,000 shares of Data Domain's common stock when it is offered.
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-11 17:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall become the owners of additional 30% - нормально.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-11 17:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

только я бы не стал называть уставный капитал chartered capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-11 17:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant charter

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: charteR capital