KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отбить (in this context)

English translation: to have canceled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отбить (in this context)
English translation:to have canceled
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

11:40 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отбить (in this context)
А купила Х% акций Б в конце 2004. Представители В оценивали налоговый долг предприятия в $Х млн. Большую часть А отбила в судах.
Does this mean that A managed to reduce the tax debt in its favour?
Thanks!
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
most of which A was able to have canceled through the courts
Explanation:
"cancel" could be improved upon but it is the only thing I can come up with right now

"defend itself against", "shake off"

the Russian is fairly colloquial
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vash perevod
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 +2most of which A was able to have canceled through the courts
Michael Tovbin
3 +1ward off/beat off/turn down
Zamira*****
3shake off
Andrew Vdovin
3write offxxxPoveyTrans
3WIN BACKKarolina Suliokiene


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WIN BACK


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=%EE%F2%E1%E8%F2%FC
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: money in a card game, land (that's the specific reference in multitran)
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most of which A was able to have canceled through the courts


Explanation:
"cancel" could be improved upon but it is the only thing I can come up with right now

"defend itself against", "shake off"

the Russian is fairly colloquial

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: i also agree with your disagreements
20 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: I would use "reduce" instead of cancel, but cancel works fine, too.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write off


Explanation:
Obviously write off is most commonly used with regards debt...but you might try something like

...most of which A managed to get written off in court / through the courts...

if the Russian is colloquial, then 'to get written off' might reflect this.



xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: you might get a creditor to write off a debt for you but not the courts. And you would write off debt that you had no hope of collecting
2 mins
  -> OK, thanks.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Courts forgive and pardon (occasionally), but do not write off your debts. I wish. :-)
2 hrs
  -> OK, thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ward off/beat off/turn down


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-17 11:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I prefer 'turn down' .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NJPC in fight to beat off tax bill; Accounts show pounds 600000 ...The Racing Post (London, England) - NJPC in fight *to beat off tax bill*; Accounts show pounds 600000 liability on pitch-sale profits.
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-64350550.html - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax avoiders beat off Brown's attack | The Guardian | Guardian ...*Tax avoiders beat off Brown's attack*. Nick Davies Monday October 14, 2002 The Guardian. Wealthy foreigners in the UK are celebrating a first-round victory ...
www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,811379,00.html - 42k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investing; Fund Strategies to Soothe Tax Pain - New York TimesParking an aggressively managed fund in a tax-sheltered retirement account is another way to *ward off tax headaches*. And to minimize capital gains when ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C06E1DB123AF936A15752C1A9679C8B63 - 49k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the old timer Dems in the General Court had sense enough to turn down tax and spending increases, because they knew that NHites automatically toss ...
forum.freestateproject.org/index.php?topic=14657.msg179442;topicseen - 68k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Пожалуй, только beat off где-то, да и то в значении "отбиться", а не "отбить". Turn down - совсем не то (не согласились). Ward off - отвести, как я и говорил, или предотвратить.
1 hr
  -> ward off-отражать, отвращать ( удар, опасность ),beat off 1) отбивать, отражать,turn down 1) отвергать ( предложение ); отказывать ( кому-л. ) to turn down the offer — отклонить предложение/ Нашла для вас примеры, см. выше

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think this usage is failry colloquial and in the US we would say fought off. That is not a synonym for everything here, but I still hit Agree
12 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vash perevod


Explanation:
I like your translation
was reduced by court desision

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
44 mins
  -> Spasibo, Angela:)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shake off


Explanation:
Или, может, get rif of

And how is the uninsured person who faces major medical expense going to ever shake off the huge tax burden he will face? Got high-interest debt? ...
www.tpmcafe.com/story/2005/8/12/231953/483

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20