KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заимствованные документы

English translation: reference documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заимствованные документы
English translation:reference documents
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

19:03 Jan 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / shipping regulations
Russian term or phrase: заимствованные документы
ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ 1 - Справочное

ПЕРЕЧЕНЬ ЗАИМСТВОВАННЫХ НОРМАТИВНО-ТЕХНИЧЕСКИХ ДОКУМЕНТОВ, НА КОТОРЫЕ ИМЕЮТСЯ ССЫЛКИ В РД

What exactly does заимствованных mean here?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
reference documents
Explanation:

Reference Documents and Links. The following references are included in IEEE 1680 and are essential for conformance with the Standard. ...
www.epeat.net/References.aspx
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reference documentsAndrey Belousov
4documents from the outsidesalavat
4(documents and regulations) incorporated by referenceClue
3external reference documentsElena Tarasova
3I think they meant documents being "on loan"
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference documents


Explanation:

Reference Documents and Links. The following references are included in IEEE 1680 and are essential for conformance with the Standard. ...
www.epeat.net/References.aspx

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Yep, these should be it.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sandro C
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  alex11
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(documents and regulations) incorporated by reference


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 19:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМХО, под "заимствованием" здесь имеется в виду, что авторы РД (а кстати, что это:-) ) решили не "сочинять" отдельные положения документа, потому что это уже есть в текстах других документов.

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. РД - руководящий документ


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents from the outside


Explanation:
Documents that haven't been developed in this project.

2.5.2. Допускается давать ссылки на проектные документы, как разрабатываемые для данной системы, так и заимствованные, если эти документы включены в состав проекта.
http://www.pntd.ru/24.301.htm

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think they meant documents being "on loan"


Explanation:
Не уверена, но иногда (по крайней мере у нас), для осуществления проекта к пакету документов прилагаются документы, подготовленные иными лицами по аналогичным проектам. Копии этих документов получаются в архиве и прилагаются к основному пакету. В тексте основного документа на них идет ссылка.

Example sentence(s):
  • I would put it this way: "List of regulatory documents being on loan" or something like that.
Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external reference documents


Explanation:
Вообще-то контексту бы побольше

Elena Tarasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4