KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

суд вышел за рамки предоставленных ему законом полномочий

English translation: Court exceeded its legal authority


04:43 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: суд вышел за рамки предоставленных ему законом полномочий
Вынося данное определение, суд вышел за рамки предоставленных ему законом полномочий, поскольку согласно ст. ___ суд имеет право применить меры по обеспечению иска на стадии рассмотрения дела.

By making this decision, the court exceeded the limits of authority provided by law.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Court exceeded its legal authority
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Anna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Court exceeded its legal authority
Anna Makhorkina
3 +1overstepped the boundaries of its judicial authorities
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Court exceeded its legal authority


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Anna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: has exceeded...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Angela Greenfield: "Court exceeded its jurisdiction" instead of authority or "exceeded judicial authority" - one or the other will work
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overstepped the boundaries of its judicial authorities


Explanation:
http://www.northcountrygazette.org/articles/110105SaranacJud...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 04:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, authority, of course, sorry.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк.