KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

учебная практика

English translation: practical training; internship; graduation practice


09:49 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / translation of diplomas
Russian term or phrase: учебная практика
Практика:
-учебная
-производственно-экономическая
-преддипломная
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
English translation:practical training; internship; graduation practice
Explanation:
учебная = practical training
производственно-экономическая = internship
преддипломная = graduation practice
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3practical training; internship; graduation practice
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +2in-school practical training
Vladimir Chumak
3 +2educational internship
Zoya Nayshtut
4student teachingAndrey Reznikov
3training work
Marina Serbina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-school practical training


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: practical school training
7 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational internship


Explanation:
http://www.uvm.edu/~envprog/news/bitnotes/bnotes03-04/bnv9n1...

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Ryabova: It should contain "educational" somehow, as it is opposed to field practice. School isn't good as the document is evidently University Diploma.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: internship уже несет в себе понятие обучающей практики в избранной профессии.
2 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: I think you can leave "educational" out
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training work


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-02-18 10:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cоответственно преддипломная практика-pre-graduation training work (найдено по ссылке www.npi-tu.ru/?lang=eng&id=2&pid=8&ppid=108,
производственно-экономическая-industrial training work


    Reference: http://ru.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do?noticeId=1568153
Marina Serbina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical training; internship; graduation practice


Explanation:
учебная = practical training
производственно-экономическая = internship
преддипломная = graduation practice

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо огромное!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ravindra

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksey

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iosif

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student teaching


Explanation:
Standard term in the US

Andrey Reznikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12