KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

право требования

English translation: rights to claims against/right of recourse against


06:50 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insurance contract
Russian term or phrase: право требования
Вот оригинал предложения: К Страховщику, выплатившему страховое возмещение, переходит в пределах выплаченной суммы право требования, которое Страхователь имеет к лицу, ответственному за причиненный убыток.
Верно ли использовать "chose in possession(shall be transferred...)" для перевода термина "право требования"? Судя по определению, в данном контексте это не совсем уместно.
Alveana
English translation:rights to claims against/right of recourse against
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of subrogation
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +3right of demand
Jack Doughty
4 +2rights to claims against/right of recourse against
Adam Lankamer
5right of claim
Alexander Kondorsky
4the insure is subrogated to any claims... OR the insurer succeeds to any claims...Clue


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights to claims against/right of recourse against


Explanation:
in this context

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "right of recourse" is what I would have suggested
44 mins

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of demand


Explanation:
[DOC]
Proved on Monday the 21st day of December A
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Also a right of demand upon the property hereinafter bequeathed to the said John E. Fawson for the sum of two hundred dollars Nova Scotia Currency and ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~prospect/resources/historicalDocuments/wills/willFawsonJohn1885.doc - Similar pages
[PDF]
Study on the Interior Market Network Structure and Its Efficiency ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
according to the residual right of demand and right of supervise control ... Residual right of demand. Figure 2 The Structure of Residual Right in a Company ...
www.china-review.org/news/manage/image/8-Study on the Inter...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of claim


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="right of claim"

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of subrogation


Explanation:
In insurance the insurer, inless it is specifically excluded from a policy may have a right of subrogation against the party that caused the claim to arise under his client's policy.

This is the only correct term to use in insurance context.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: right of subrogation = право передачи страхователем страховщику, уплатившему страховое возмещение, прав на взыскание ущерба с третьих лиц или иное в пределах уплаченной суммы
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana N.: right of subrogation не ограничивается "пределами уплаченной суммы", это право to stand in the shoes of the Insured, право участия в иске на правах Страхователя, т.е. право требования
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insure is subrogated to any claims... OR the insurer succeeds to any claims...


Explanation:
Примеры:
The insurer succeeds to the insured's cause of action against a responsible third party.
http://ca10.washburnlaw.edu/cases/2005/08/02-4180.htm

an insurer succeeds to the claims of its insured upon honoring a claim under the insurance policy
http://www.transnational-dispute-management.com/samples/free...

The insurer is subrogated to any claim which the assured is entitled to bring to diminish his loss
http://www.elbornes.co.uk/index.php?section=articles¶m=2...

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 10:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insureR, извините

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215