KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

осязание

English translation: compelling


14:49 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: осязание
Context: A decision of an Arbitration Court

Открытое акционерное общество "Ванадий-Тула" (далее -общество) обратилось в Арбитражный суд Тульской области с заявлением о признании частично недействительным решения Межрайонной инспекции Федеральной налоговой службы по крупнейшим налогоплательщикам Тульской области (далее -инспекция, налоговый орган) от 18.02.2005 № 55-к и об осязании инспекции возместить 23 692 551 рубль налога на добавленную стоимость за октябрь 2004 года.
----------------
Paul Merriam
English translation:compelling
Explanation:
This is a typo. "Обязание" was supposed to be here instead.

... to compel the inspection to withdraw (compensate)...
Selected response from:

Callmeaspade
Russian Federation
Grading comment
It turns out you're right about the typo because at the end, when the court says Vanadiy-Tula gets its wish, the typo is corrected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8compelling
Callmeaspade
4and petitioned to find the Inspection obligated to reimburse the VAT
Angela Greenfield
4claim
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim


Explanation:
very strange word indeed, here this should be smth like claim

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compelling


Explanation:
This is a typo. "Обязание" was supposed to be here instead.

... to compel the inspection to withdraw (compensate)...

Callmeaspade
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It turns out you're right about the typo because at the end, when the court says Vanadiy-Tula gets its wish, the typo is corrected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 min

neutral  Alexander Onishko: а слово "обязание" в русском языке, конечно, есть? ||| Предположение Антона похоже на правду
3 mins
  -> в русском - сомневаюсь, а в "юридическом" - сплошь и рядом. http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= Даже в Мультитране, по-моему, есть.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Александру: в том-то и дело, что "обязания" в нормативном языке нет, и когда автор напечатал такое странное слово, MS Word по-своему позаботился об его "исправлении".
5 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: "Обязание", кончено, звучит не очень, но, похоже, имелось в виду именно это.
7 mins

neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: This would have certainly made sense. The only trouble is, I never heard such a word. Checked Ожегов - no luck there either. What's your source?//Makes sense. Anton's theory sounds plausible.
8 mins
  -> Google search :-). I would never ever say or write that myself, but I am not a court secretary in Tula.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
9 mins

agree  Sergey Stakh
10 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans: Totally.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and petitioned to find the Inspection obligated to reimburse the VAT


Explanation:
I think it's a typo + poor grammatical structuring of the sentence.
What they wanted to say (IMO) in short is:
Vanadiy-Tula is petitioning the court to find the decision invalid (in parts) and to find the Tax Inspection obligated to compensate the VAT (according to Vanadiy illegally collected by the Tax Authorities).

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458