KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

объявляет о проведении тендера

English translation: announces a tender


10:07 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: объявляет о проведении тендера
Акционерное общество ____, находящееся по адресу____, объявляет о проведении тендера по продаже 51 процента доли участия в...

...hereby announces about (the holding of) a tender for sale of a 51% participation interest in...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:announces a tender
Explanation:
that's it. Other words are redundant here
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here announces that a tender will be held for the...xxxPoveyTrans
3 +1announces a tenderNurzhan KZ
4announces a tender offer
Victor Yatsenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here announces that a tender will be held for the...


Explanation:
or alternatively just leave it out as you suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-11 10:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEREBY!

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: or "hereby announces a tender for..." (no "about")
7 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announces a tender offer


Explanation:
Здесь можно посмотреть пример. Вообще эта фраза хорошо гуглится.

http://www.avaya.com/gcm/master-usa/en-us/corporate/pressroo...

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announces a tender


Explanation:
that's it. Other words are redundant here

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova
54 mins