KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

с заведомо ложные сведения

English translation: by deliberately providing false information


11:06 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: с заведомо ложные сведения
В ходе предварительного следствия установлено, что ____, имея умысел на уклонение от уплаты налогов с организации, путем представления налоговых деклараций по налогу на добавленную стоимость и налогу на прибыль с заведомо ложными сведениями за период 2006 года уклонился от уплаты налогов в крупном размере в сумме ___.

А также:

Таким образом, руководитель ООО ____ в период 2006 года путем включения в налоговые декларации по налогу на добавленную стоимость и налогу на прибыль заведомо ложных сведений относительно произведенных затрат и налоговых вычетов за указанный период..., уклонился от уплаты налогов на общую сумму...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:by deliberately providing false information
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

It's descriptive as required here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tax returns containing knowingly false information/dataClue
4 +1by deliberately providing false informationxxxPoveyTrans
4fraudulent tax return
Ray East
4false tax returnSergey Stakh
3 +1deliberate false informationNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliberate false information


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: deliberately ...
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax returns containing knowingly false information/data


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 11:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vat return submitted every three months is knowingly false.
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2008/02/24/nc...



Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd move "knowingly" to the verb if possible: "knowingly filed tax returns containing false information" etc.
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Ray East: Doesn't this seem a bit wordy? You could sum this up using an adjective or two with the noun. The terms "false tax return" and "fraudulent tax return" sum this up, only not so long-winded. I'm sure there are other terms, too. Just a thought.
20 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: containing knowingly false statements
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Agree with David, ' knowingly submitted' would zlso be an option; e.g. understand that to knowingly submit ...http://www.rebuildingtogethertulsa.org/documents/application...
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false tax return


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/usaopress/2002/Hanley-Martin-plea.h...
Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by deliberately providing false information


Explanation:
another option

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

It's descriptive as required here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
37 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent tax return


Explanation:
A guess. They do say, however, "tax fraud." Logical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-12 11:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links...

http://www.fredlaw.com/articles/whitecollar/whit_0407_szk_wt...

http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/txdv03148.htm

http://www.quatloos.com/article.php?ID=35

http://www.quatloos.com/article.php?ID=42

http://www.revenue.state.pa.us/revenue/cwp/view.asp?A=180&Q=...



It's called "fraudulent tax return preparation (person - preparer). This is less long-winded, and more precise. Things like "containing knowingly false information/data" and "deliberately providing false information" are obviously covered by this adjective which also corresponds to the crime "tax fraud." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-12 11:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, look at it this way... Two Russians are speaking in Russian, and in interested onlooker stops to ask, "which language are you guys speaking?" And one of them turns to the onlooker and says, "The language that the people of Russia speak."

Or, for example, an alien comes to Earth, sees a car, and asks, "what is this contraption called, earthling?" And then the earthling says, "this is a machine that has four wheels, two doors, four seats, a steering wheel, a gas pedal, a brake pedal, an engine, a transmission... that runs on gas and oil. It takes me places."

That's the way "tax returns containing knowingly false information/data," sounds. No offense.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish