KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

уклонился от уплаты налогов в крупном размере

English translation: committed large-scale tax evasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уклонился от уплаты налогов в крупном размере
English translation:committed large-scale tax evasion
Entered by: Vitals

12:44 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: уклонился от уплаты налогов в крупном размере
В ходе предварительного следствия установлено, что ___ , имея умысел на уклонение от уплаты налогов с организации, путем представления налоговых деклараций по налогу на добавленную стоимость и налогу на прибыль с заведомо ложными сведениями за период 2006 года, уклонился от уплаты налогов в крупном размере в сумме___

evaded payment of the large amount of tax of ___ rubles

committed a gross evasion of tax (tax evasion?) in the amount of...?
responder
Russian Federation
committed large-scale tax evasion
Explanation:
можно как в первом варианте, только немного компактнее
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7committed large-scale evasion of tax
David Knowles
4 +2committed an act of gross tax evasion
Victoria Ibrahimova
4committed large-scale tax evasion
Vitals
4evaded a large amount of tax payment/ ... rubles of tax payment
Anna Mirakyan
4committed tax evasion in the gross amount of _____
Ray East


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committed an act of gross tax evasion


Explanation:
Natives, correct me if I am wrong - I have never committed such an act but if I did is this how Inland Revenue would claim against me? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 12:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in the amount of....

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed tax evasion in the gross amount of _____


Explanation:
A variant.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaded a large amount of tax payment/ ... rubles of tax payment


Explanation:
....Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony ......



    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/readingroom/2001ctm/08ctax.htm
Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I am sure you didn't mean that, but it comes out as the party in question evaded an amount, not a payment - I'd rephrase that./Не о том речь - you evade payment of an amount, not the amount of payment.
18 mins
  -> Уважаемый Михаил, спасибо за комментарий, однако вот, что я нашла в Лингво: evade a tax - уклоняться от налога

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
committed large-scale evasion of tax


Explanation:
I think your second version is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think of "tax evasion" as a general concept, and "evasion of tax" as a specific instance, but I don't think it really matters!

There is also a subtle difference between avoiding paying tax that is agreed to owed and illegally avoiding the imposition of tax. Here it's the second - the false declaration meant that tax was not levied. Therefore I think it's "evasion of tax".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Yep, a good variant. However, it seems that "tax evasion" fits better than "evasion of tax," though they are, of course, the same thing. "Tax evasion" is the more commonly used variation.
8 mins

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Ditto on the second version.
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with Ray.
14 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Agree that tax evasion is better
14 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
14 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: or perpetrated
14 mins

neutral  Anna Mirakyan: nice David, and maybe "large-scale evasion of tax payment"?
24 mins

agree  tatyana000: tax evasion
54 mins

agree  natasha stoyanova
3 hrs

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed large-scale tax evasion


Explanation:
можно как в первом варианте, только немного компактнее

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!