KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

постановление о производстве выемки

English translation: Seisure order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постановление о производстве выемки
English translation:Seisure order
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

13:14 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: постановление о производстве выемки
Это - постановление следователя о производстве выемки документов компании в связи с возбуждением уголовного дела

Order to seize documents?
responder
Russian Federation
Seisure order
Explanation:
i think this might be right
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Victoria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Seisure order
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1Records Subpoena
AKhram
4See David's suggestion
Siriol Hugh-Jones
3investingation ordered to impound documents of the company
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seisure order


Explanation:
i think this might be right

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Victoria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan: seizure order of certain documents
3 mins
  -> thanks muchos

agree  David Knowles: Definitely "seizure". Order for the seizure of company documents ...//Thanks for the nice thanks!
55 mins
  -> Thanks David. You give the respondents confidence - it's nice. :)

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Thanks Levan.

agree  KARIN ISBELL: I am with David
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investingation ordered to impound documents of the company


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Records Subpoena


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: Absolutely. The asker is wrong this time
810 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See David's suggestion


Explanation:
David's suggestion is right on the money, if you ask me.

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English