KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

по признакам состава преступления, предусмотренного

English translation: on the basis of the essential (or material) elements of offence


13:18 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по признакам состава преступления, предусмотренного
Настоящее уголовное дело возбуждено СЧ СУ при УВД _____ области 11.02.08 в отношении руководителя ООО ____ по признакам состава преступления, предусмотренного ч.1 ст. 199 УК РФ.

Меня интересует "по признакам"

on the basis of (?) elements of crime provided for in Article...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:on the basis of the essential (or material) elements of offence
Explanation:
according to Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-12 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, strike the "the"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on
David Knowles
4 +3... chief executive of xxx was charged as per Part 1, Article ...The Misha
4under Penal Law (Article) XXXxxxTatiana N.
4based on the essential elements of a criminal offence covered by Article...
Alexander Kondorsky
4indicators/ signs/ evidence of crime
Anna Mirakyan
3on the basis of the essential (or material) elements of offence
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3by evidence of the elements of a crime
Victoria Ibrahimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by evidence of the elements of a crime


Explanation:
not too sure

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicators/ signs/ evidence of crime


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-12 13:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of crime elements

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the basis of the essential (or material) elements of offence


Explanation:
according to Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-12 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, strike the "the"

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the essential elements of a criminal offence covered by Article...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... chief executive of xxx was charged as per Part 1, Article ...


Explanation:
That's what a US lawyer would probably say.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, kind sir.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: charged under Article etc is also very common.
3 hrs
  -> Yep, that would be good too, especially in a military context

agree  xxxTatiana N.: with Olga Cartlidge
7 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on


Explanation:
What's the point of any more?

This case was brought by ... based on Part 1 of Article 199 of the RF Tax Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 14:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want something longer and more bureaucratic, how about "according to the provisions of"?

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This works.
28 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: or Misha's idea too
1 hr

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: Alternatives would be "on the basis of" or "under". In either case followed by "Part I of Article 199..."
4 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under Penal Law (Article) XXX


Explanation:
you can simply say

criminal charges were filed pursuant (under) PL XXX,

it will mean the same thing

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26