KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

о применении при производстве следственного действия технических средств

English translation: ...were warned that technical means would be used during the investigative action


16:06 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: о применении при производстве следственного действия технических средств
Выдержка из протокола допроса свидетеля:

Лица, участвующие в следственном действии, были заранее предупреждены о применении при производстве следственного действия технических средств

Persons participating in the investigative action have been warned in advance on the application of technical means during such investigative action...

(that technical means would be used during such investigative action).

Получился почти бред...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:...were warned that technical means would be used during the investigative action
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The persons involved in investigative action were notified of technical tools to be used
AKhram
4...were warned that technical means would be used during the investigative action
Alexander Onishko
4 -1the use of technical means during the investigation
Dmitry Goykhman
3 -1of the application in the course of the investigation of certain techniques
Siriol Hugh-Jones
3 -1implementation/use of technical resources during investigation
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...were warned that technical means would be used during the investigative action


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implementation/use of technical resources during investigation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 16:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I am not sure about "resources", but I think my option with "means" would work.
So, ".... warned about the use of technical means during investigation (or investigation process)".

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Kozub: See below my comment for Siriol.
59 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the use of technical means during the investigation


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Kozub: See below my comment for Siriol.
59 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The persons involved in investigative action were notified of technical tools to be used


Explanation:
The persons involved in investigative action were notified [forewarned] of technical [investigative] tools to be used

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of the application in the course of the investigation of certain techniques


Explanation:
I don't think "technical means/tools or resources" reads properly. I suggest "The participants in the investigation were given prior warning that certain techniques would be applied in the course of the investigation".

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: This could also refer to certain questioning or investigative or tracking down techniques that have nothing to do with technology as such. Why has no one suggested "technical equipment" (which it is ! )
45 mins
  -> I agree - "technical equipment" is, I think, a much more satisfactory alternative. It's clear and reads properly - which I don't think the previous suggestions did.

disagree  Maksym Kozub: In addition to Olga's comment, I would say you have missed "следственное действие". Warnings mentioned in the question are issued per _invest. action_ (examples to incl. a search, an interrogation etc), rather that for the whole "course of investigation".
59 days